Paula Abdul

Real Name:
Paula Julie Abdul
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, dancer, choreographer and actress born June 19th, 1962 in Los Angeles, California.

Paula Abdul began her career in Los Angeles as a choreographer for music videos. Inevitably, she moved on to making music videos of her own. She was an MTV fixture in the 80's, but has maintained a much lower musical profile since. Occasional forays into acting for television have been attempted, with her role as a judge on the TV show "American Idol" being her latest claim to fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paula Abdul Discography Tracks

Albums

Paula Abdul - Forever Your Girl album art Paula Abdul Forever Your Girl (Album) Virgin Japan, Siren (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Shut Up And Dance (The Dance Mixes) album art Paula Abdul Shut Up And Dance (The Dance Mixes) (Comp, EP, Album) Virgin America, Virgin America Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Spellbound album art Paula Abdul Spellbound (Album) Virgin America, Virgin America, Captive Records, Captive Records South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Head Over Heels album art Paula Abdul Head Over Heels (Album) Virgin, Captive Records, Virgin Music Canada Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Paula Abdul - Knocked Out album art Paula Abdul Knocked Out (Single, Maxi) Virgin UK 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - (It's Just) The Way That You Love Me album art Paula Abdul (It's Just) The Way That You Love Me (Maxi, Single) Virgin, Virgin UK 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Straight Up album art Paula Abdul Straight Up (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin Italy 1988 Sell This Version
VJP-4 Paula Abdul - No Clause 28 / Knocked Out album art Boy George / Paula Abdul Boy George / Paula Abdul - No Clause 28 / Knocked Out(7", Promo) Virgin Japan VJP-4 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
SEC-729 Paula Abdul - Forever Your Girl / Straight Up album art Paula Abdul Forever Your Girl / Straight Up(7", Single, Promo, Mis) Virgin SEC-729 Mexico 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Straight Up / Shakin' The Tree album art Paula Abdul / Youssou N'Dour With Peter Gabriel Paula Abdul / Youssou N'Dour With Peter Gabriel - Straight Up / Shakin' The Tree Virgin Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Cold Hearted album art Paula Abdul Cold Hearted (Maxi, Single) Virgin, Siren (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Forever Your Girl album art Paula Abdul Forever Your Girl (Single, Maxi) Siren (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Opposites Attract album art Paula Abdul Opposites Attract (Single, Maxi) Virgin, Virgin US 1988 Sell This Version
9951 137 Paula Abdul - The Look / Straight Up album art Roxette / Paula Abdul Roxette / Paula Abdul - The Look / Straight Up(12", Maxi, Promo) EMI 9951 137 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
VJP-13 Paula Abdul - Holding On / Straight Up album art Steve Winwood / Paula Abdul Steve Winwood / Paula Abdul - Holding On / Straight Up(7", Single, Promo) Virgin Japan VJP-13 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
VJPA-1001 Paula Abdul - Don't Cha Think / Opposites Attract album art After 7 / Paula Abdul After 7 / Paula Abdul - Don't Cha Think / Opposites Attract(7", Promo) Virgin Japan VJPA-1001 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - 1990 Medley Mix album art Paula Abdul 1990 Medley Mix (Single) Virgin Australia 1990 Sell This Version
9951 207 Paula Abdul - Knocked Out / U Can't Touch This album art Paula Abdul / MC Hammer Paula Abdul / MC Hammer - Knocked Out / U Can't Touch This(12", Promo) Virgin, Capitol Records 9951 207 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Vibeology album art Paula Abdul Vibeology (Maxi, Single) Virgin America, Virgin America, Captive Records, Captive Records Australia 1991 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Rush Rush album art Paula Abdul Rush Rush (Single, Maxi) Virgin UK 1991 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - The Promise Of A New Day album art Paula Abdul The Promise Of A New Day (Single, Maxi) Virgin UK 1991 Sell This Version
PAULA2 Paula Abdul - Alright Tonight album art Paula Abdul Alright Tonight(CD, Single, Promo) Virgin PAULA2 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
JBV 329 Paula Abdul - Radici Di Terra / Rush Rush (7 Inch Edit) album art Mussida* / Paula Abdul Mussida* / Paula Abdul - Radici Di Terra / Rush Rush (7 Inch Edit)(7", Jukebox) Virgin JBV 329 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Blowing Kisses In The Wind album art Paula Abdul Blowing Kisses In The Wind (Single) Virgin Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Will You Marry Me? album art Paula Abdul Will You Marry Me? (Single) Virgin, Captive Records UK 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Rom1fromParis

Rom1fromParis

May 6, 2005
edited over 13 years ago
There are two ways of considering Paula Abdul. Either you see her as a third-rate Madonna, a dancing Sam Fox, releasing cheesy disposable 80's pop/dance. Or you focus on the silly-but-catchy lyrics (State of Attraction : "such a mess / such a partay feeling / I must confess / I never felt like this before" - and I don't even speak of "Opposites Attract" ones !), the choreographies for Janet Jackson, the amazing remixes by Shep Pettibone ("Knocked out"), Steve Silk Hurley ("Vibeology" oh my goodness !) or Keith Cohen ("Opposites Attract"), and then you've got to acknowledge that Paula deserves more than the dread "80's dance" label ! For sure it's not Janet, and she doesn't sing like Mariah, but who cares ? Like Kylie Minogue, she's simply a real dance music figure, and I really miss her

Videos (121) Edit