Real Name:
Paula Julie Abdul
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, dancer, choreographer and actress born June 19th, 1962 in Los Angeles, California.

Paula Abdul began her career in Los Angeles as a choreographer for music videos. Inevitably, she moved on to making music videos of her own. She was an MTV fixture in the 80's, but has maintained a much lower musical profile since. Occasional forays into acting for television have been attempted, with her role as a judge on the TV show "American Idol" being her latest claim to fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
25001 Paula Abdul - Oklahoma 11 album art Various Straight Up Various - Oklahoma 11(LP, Comp) Pato C Records 25001 Argentina 1987 Sell This Version
BB-7140 Paula Abdul - Baila Baila! album art Various Knocked Out Various - Baila Baila!(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel International (Finland) Oy, K-Tel BB-7140 Finland 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Virgin Summer '88 album art Various Knocked Out Various - Virgin Summer '88 (Comp) Virgin Germany 1988 Sell This Version
none Various It's Just The Way That You Love Me Various - Urban November 1988(Umatic, Comp, Promo) Rockamerica none US 1988 Sell This Version
PRCD 2228 Paula Abdul - Stick It In album art Various Knocked Out Various - Stick It In(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Virgin PRCD 2228 US 1988 Sell This Version
NOW 10 Paula Abdul - NOW That's What I Call Music 10 album art Various Straight Up Various - NOW That's What I Call Music 10(LP, Comp) Virgin NOW 10 South Africa 1988 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Smash 6 album art Various Cold Hearted Various - Smash 6 (Comp) Sonet, Sonet Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Het Beste Uit De Top 40 Van '89 album art Various Straight Up Various - Het Beste Uit De Top 40 Van '89 (Comp) Edison Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Formel Eins - Spring Fever album art Various Straight Up Various - Formel Eins - Spring Fever (Comp) EMI Electrola Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Club Top 13 - Die Internationalen Top Hits - Mai/Juni '89 album art Various Straight Up Various - Club Top 13 - Die Internationalen Top Hits - Mai/Juni '89 (Comp) Top 13 Music-Club Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Hits Of '89 Vol 2 album art Various Straight Up Various - Hits Of '89 Vol 2 (Comp) Festival Records, EMI, Festival Records, EMI Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Smash Da House Volume II album art Various Straight Up 12 and 1 more… Various - Smash Da House Volume II (Comp) Virgin Australia 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Club Top 16 - Internationale Top Hits - September/Oktober '89 album art Various Forever Your Girl Various - Club Top 16 - Internationale Top Hits - September/Oktober '89 (Comp) Club Top 16 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - The Original '89 Dancefloor Hits Vol. 2 album art Various Forever Your Girl Various - The Original '89 Dancefloor Hits Vol. 2 (Comp) Virgin, Virgin Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Rocken Ruller 3 album art Various Straight Up Various - Rocken Ruller 3 (Album, Comp) BMG Ariola A/S, PolyGram, Virgin Records Denmark, Grammofon A/S Electra Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Larry Präsentiert 32 Sonnenhits Für Himmelsstürmer Und Abgestürzte album art Various Straight Up Various - Larry Präsentiert 32 Sonnenhits Für Himmelsstürmer Und Abgestürzte (Comp) CBS, CBS Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Absolute Music 6 album art Various Straight Up Various - Absolute Music 6 (Comp) EMI, Virgin, BMG, Electra (3) Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Dance The Muvi-Music album art Various Straight Up Various - Dance The Muvi-Music (Comp) Polystar (3), MUVI Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Now That's What I Call Music! 14 album art Various Straight Up Various - Now That's What I Call Music! 14 (Comp) Virgin, EMI, PolyGram UK 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Hit Connection 89 album art Various Straight Up Various - Hit Connection 89 (Comp) EMI, Virgin, BMG Belgium 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Kroko's Überflieger album art Various Cold Hearted Various - Kroko's Überflieger (Comp) WEA Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - This Is Music 6 album art Various Straight Up Various - This Is Music 6 (Comp) Quality Special Products Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Max Headroom Mega Dance album art Various Straight Up Various - Max Headroom Mega Dance (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Mr Music No 10 - 1989 album art Various Cold Hearted Various - Mr Music No 10 - 1989 (Comp) Mr Music Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul - Pump Up The Hits '89 album art Various Cold Hearted Various - Pump Up The Hits '89 (Comp) RCA Limited Australia and New Zealand New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Rom1fromParis

Rom1fromParis

May 6, 2005
edited over 14 years ago
There are two ways of considering Paula Abdul. Either you see her as a third-rate Madonna, a dancing Sam Fox, releasing cheesy disposable 80's pop/dance. Or you focus on the silly-but-catchy lyrics (State of Attraction : "such a mess / such a partay feeling / I must confess / I never felt like this before" - and I don't even speak of "Opposites Attract" ones !), the choreographies for Janet Jackson, the amazing remixes by Shep Pettibone ("Knocked out"), Steve Silk Hurley ("Vibeology" oh my goodness !) or Keith Cohen ("Opposites Attract"), and then you've got to acknowledge that Paula deserves more than the dread "80's dance" label ! For sure it's not Janet, and she doesn't sing like Mariah, but who cares ? Like Kylie Minogue, she's simply a real dance music figure, and I really miss her

Videos (121) Edit