ポーラ・アブドゥル

Real Name:
Paula Julie Abdul
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, dancer, choreographer and actress born June 19th, 1962 in Los Angeles, California.

Paula Abdul began her career in Los Angeles as a choreographer for music videos. Inevitably, she moved on to making music videos of her own. She was an MTV fixture in the 80's, but has maintained a much lower musical profile since. Occasional forays into acting for television have been attempted, with her role as a judge on the TV show "American Idol" being her latest claim to fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VJCP-2001 Paula Abdul - Shut Up And Dance (The Dance Mixes) = シャット・アップ・アンド・ダンス album art Paula Abdul = ポーラ・アブドゥル* Paula Abdul = ポーラ・アブドゥル* - Shut Up And Dance (The Dance Mixes) = シャット・アップ・アンド・ダンス(CD, Comp, P/Mixed) Virgin Japan, Virgin VJCP-2001 Japan 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Rom1fromParis

Rom1fromParis

May 6, 2005
edited over 14 years ago
There are two ways of considering Paula Abdul. Either you see her as a third-rate Madonna, a dancing Sam Fox, releasing cheesy disposable 80's pop/dance. Or you focus on the silly-but-catchy lyrics (State of Attraction : "such a mess / such a partay feeling / I must confess / I never felt like this before" - and I don't even speak of "Opposites Attract" ones !), the choreographies for Janet Jackson, the amazing remixes by Shep Pettibone ("Knocked out"), Steve Silk Hurley ("Vibeology" oh my goodness !) or Keith Cohen ("Opposites Attract"), and then you've got to acknowledge that Paula deserves more than the dread "80's dance" label ! For sure it's not Janet, and she doesn't sing like Mariah, but who cares ? Like Kylie Minogue, she's simply a real dance music figure, and I really miss her

Videos (121) Edit