Onzie Horn

Real Name:
Onzie Horne
Profile:
Born 1924, died 1973. Arranger and band leader.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

ABOXCD 8 Onzie Horn - The Vintage Years album art B.B. King B.B. King - The Vintage Years(4xCD, Comp) Ace ABOXCD 8 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SECBX025 Onzie Horn - That Kat Sure Could Play! The Singles 1951 To 1957 album art Ike Turner Midnight Hour Journey (as Onzie Horne) Ike Turner - That Kat Sure Could Play! The Singles 1951 To 1957(4xCD, Comp + Box) Secret Records Limited SECBX025 UK 2010 Sell This Version
FA 5414 Onzie Horn - The Indispensable 1949-1962 album art B.B. King B.B. King - The Indispensable 1949-1962(3xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5414 France 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Onzie Horn - Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Shaft (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise US 1971 Sell This Version
VOA-4066 Onzie Horn - Show Me How / Boss Love Maker album art The Emotions Boss Love Maker (as O. Horne) The Emotions - Show Me How / Boss Love Maker(7", Single) Volt VOA-4066 US 1971 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - The World Is Round / (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons album art Rufus Thomas (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons (as Onzie Horne) Rufus Thomas - The World Is Round / (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons Stax US 1971 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Now album art Sammy Davis Jr. Sammy Davis Jr. - Now (Album) MGM Records Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Lovemen album art The Temprees The Temprees - Lovemen (Album) We Produce Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Theme From The Men / Type Thang album art Isaac Hayes Theme From The Men (Instrumental) (as Onzie Horne) Isaac Hayes - Theme From The Men / Type Thang (Single) Enterprise US 1972 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Untouched album art The Emotions Nothing Seems Impossible (as Onzie Horne) and 8 more… The Emotions - Untouched (Album) Volt US 1972 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Live At The Sahara Tahoe album art Isaac Hayes Stormy Monday Blues (as Onzie Horne) Isaac Hayes - Live At The Sahara Tahoe (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Rolling Down A Mountainside / (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right album art Isaac Hayes (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right (as Onzie Horne) Isaac Hayes - Rolling Down A Mountainside / (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want To Be Right (Single) Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version
K7181 Onzie Horn - Theme From "Shaft" album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From "Shaft"(7", Single, RE) Stax K7181 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
1194-1047 Onzie Horn - Theme From "Shaft" album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From "Shaft"(7", Single, RE) Stax 1194-1047 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Theme From "Shaft" / Theme From "The Men" album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From "Shaft" / Theme From "The Men" (Single) Stax US 1977 Sell This Version
TC-STM 7008, OC 254-63 508 Isaac Hayes Call It Stormy Monday (as Onzie Horne) Isaac Hayes - Light My Fire(Cass, Album) Stax, Stax TC-STM 7008, OC 254-63 508 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Theme From Shaft album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Theme From Shaft (Maxi) Southbound UK 1989 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Golden Throats 2 (More Celebrity Rock Oddities!) album art Various John Shaft (as Onzie Horne) Various - Golden Throats 2 (More Celebrity Rock Oddities!) (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version
589 791-2 Onzie Horn - Sammy Davis Jr. album art Sammy Davis Jr. Sammy Davis Jr. - Sammy Davis Jr.(CD, Comp) Polydor 589 791-2 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - At Wattstax album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - At Wattstax (Album) Stax US 2003 Sell This Version
3196 303 Onzie Horn - The Candy Man album art Sammy Davis Jr. Sammy Davis Jr. - The Candy Man(Cass, Comp) Karussell 3196 303 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
502 Onzie Horn - Just One More Drink / Good Grip album art Daddy Goodloe Daddy Goodloe - Just One More Drink / Good Grip(7", Promo) Rufus Records 502 US Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Onzie Horn - Let's Stay Together / Soulsville album art Isaac Hayes Let's Stay Together (Instrumental) (as Onzie Horne) Isaac Hayes - Let's Stay Together / Soulsville (Single) Enterprise US 1972 Sell This Version
Onzie Horn - Live At The Sahara Tahoe album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Live At The Sahara Tahoe (Album) Enterprise, Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version
BO 156 Onzie Horn - Do Your Thing / Let's Stay Together album art Isaac Hayes Isaac Hayes - Do Your Thing / Let's Stay Together(7") Stax BO 156 Germany 1977 Sell This Version