Rose Marie McCoy

Real Name:
Rose Marie Hinton
Profile:
For "McCoy" credits, do NOT confuse with Van McCoy (Blackwood Music)
Rose Marie McCoy (born April 19, 1922, Oneida, Arkansas, USA – died January 20, 2015, Champaign, Illinois, USA) was an African American songwriter, influential and prolific during the 1950's and 1960's. Though she is most often associated with songs recorded by legendary Rhythm & Blues artists of the 1950's and 1960's, Rose Marie McCoy also wrote many jazz, pop, rock ‘n’ roll, country, and gospel songs. She published over 800 songs.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations: