Real Name:
Jeffrey Glenn Daniel
Profile:
American soul singer, songwriter, dancer and choreographer, born August 24, 1955 (disputed - some sources claim 1957), from Los Angeles, California.
Jeffrey Daniel started as a dancer on the television show Soul Train and was recruited with his dance partner Jody Watley to front the soul / funk group Shalamar, originally formed as a studio project.
Daniel is also known for being the first to perform the backslide dance-step, now known as the moonwalk, on British television during a performance of Shalamar's "A Night to Remember" on Top of the Pops in 1982.
He was married to Stephanie Mills from 1980 to 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Skinny Boy (Album) Solar US 1990 Sell This Version
VG 651 600294 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Skinny Boy(CD, Album) Solar, Vogue VG 651 600294 France 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jeffrey Daniel (3) - AC/DC album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) AC/DC (Single) Polydor UK 1984 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - She's The Girl album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) She's The Girl (Single) Solar US 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit