Real Name:
Jeffrey Glenn Daniel
Profile:
American soul singer, songwriter, dancer and choreographer, born August 24, 1955 (disputed - some sources claim 1957), from Los Angeles, California.
Jeffrey Daniel started as a dancer on the television show Soul Train and was recruited with his dance partner Jody Watley to front the soul / funk group Shalamar, originally formed as a studio project.
Daniel is also known for being the first to perform the backslide dance-step, now known as the moonwalk, on British television during a performance of Shalamar's "A Night to Remember" on Top of the Pops in 1982.
He was married to Stephanie Mills from 1980 to 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

EAT 1982 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Epic Black Music: The Solution To A Brighter Tomorrow album art Various She's The Girl Various - Epic Black Music: The Solution To A Brighter Tomorrow(Cass, Comp, Promo, ∆, ) Epic EAT 1982 US 1990 Sell This Version
DJSE 16 - VM Jeffrey Daniel (3) - DJ Soul Edition album art Various This Is For The Lover In You (as Jeffrey Daniels) Various - DJ Soul Edition(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Island Records (2) DJSE 16 - VM Bulgaria 1997 Sell This Version

Mixes

none Jeffrey Daniel (3) - R&B Buttas Part III album art Mister Cee This Is For The Lover In You (as J. Daniels) Mister Cee - R&B Buttas Part III(Cass, Mixed) Tape Kingz, Passe Passe none France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit