Real Name:
Jeffrey Glenn Daniel
Profile:
American soul singer, songwriter, dancer and choreographer, born August 24, 1955 (disputed - some sources claim 1957), from Los Angeles, California.
Jeffrey Daniel started as a dancer on the television show Soul Train and was recruited with his dance partner Jody Watley to front the soul / funk group Shalamar, originally formed as a studio project.
Daniel is also known for being the first to perform the backslide dance-step, now known as the moonwalk, on British television during a performance of Shalamar's "A Night to Remember" on Top of the Pops in 1982.
He was married to Stephanie Mills from 1980 to 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

104.8182 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Three For Love album art Shalamar Shalamar - Three For Love(LP, Album) RCA Victor 104.8182 Brazil 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Go For It album art Shalamar Rocker Shalamar - Go For It (Album) Solar Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Friends album art Shalamar I Can Make You Feel Good and 9 more… Shalamar - Friends (Album) Solar US 1982 Sell This Version
485368.2 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - The Day album art Babyface This Is For The Lover In You (as Jeffrey Daniels) Babyface - The Day(CD, Album) Epic 485368.2 Asia 1996 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - This Is For The Lover In You album art Babyface Babyface - This Is For The Lover In You (Single, Maxi) Epic, Epic US 1996 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - A Collection Of His Greatest Hits album art Babyface This Is For The Lover In You (as Jeffrey Daniels) Babyface - A Collection Of His Greatest Hits (Comp) SME Records Japan 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Jeffrey Daniel (3) - There It Is album art Shalamar Shalamar - There It Is (Single) Solar, Solar, Solar UK 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Go For It album art Shalamar Shalamar - Go For It (Album) Solar Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy (Album) Solar US 1990 Sell This Version
VG 651 600294 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy(CD, Album) Solar, Vogue VG 651 600294 France 1990 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Disco Gardens album art Shalamar Shalamar Disco Gardens (as J. Daniels) Shalamar - Disco Gardens (Album) Solar Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Take That To The Bank album art シャラマー* Shalamar Disco Gardens (as J. Daniels) シャラマー* - Take That To The Bank (Single) Solar Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Three For Love album art Shalamar Pop Along Kid Shalamar - Three For Love (Album) Solar US 1980 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Make That Move album art Shalamar Pop Along Kid (as Daniel) Shalamar - Make That Move (Single) Solar, Solar UK 1980 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Talk To Me album art Shalamar Appeal (as J. Daniel) Shalamar - Talk To Me (Single) Solar US 1978 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Stephanie album art Stephanie Mills Magic (as Jeffrey Daniels) Stephanie Mills - Stephanie (Album) 20th Century Fox Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Go For It album art Shalamar Appeal and 3 more… Shalamar - Go For It (Album) Solar Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Top Of My List album art Stephanie Mills Magic (as Daniels) Stephanie Mills - Top Of My List 20th Century Fox Records Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Sweeter As The Days Go By album art Shalamar The Final Analysis (as J. Daniel) Shalamar - Sweeter As The Days Go By (Single) Solar UK 1981 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy (Album) Solar US 1990 Sell This Version
Jeffrey Daniel (3) - She's The Girl album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Jeffrey Daniel (3) - She's The Girl (Single) Solar US 1990 Sell This Version
VG 651 600294 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy album art Jeffrey Daniel (3) Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Skinny Boy(CD, Album) Solar, Vogue VG 651 600294 France 1990 Sell This Version
ZP17037-2, ZP17307-2 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - The King Of Romance album art Def Dames Def Dames - The King Of Romance(CD, Maxi, Promo) Sedona Recording Company, Zoo Entertainment, Bertelsmann Music Group ZP17037-2, ZP17307-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
CMRCD 481 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Big Fun / Three For Love album art Shalamar The Pop Along Kid (as Daniel) Shalamar - Big Fun / Three For Love(CD, Album, Comp) Castle Music, Sanctuary CMRCD 481 UK 2002 Sell This Version
B0015795.02 Jeffrey Daniel (3) - Feel The Fire - The 20th Century Collection album art Stephanie Mills Magic (as Jeffery Daniels) Stephanie Mills - Feel The Fire - The 20th Century Collection(2xCD, Comp) Hip-O Select, Mercury B0015795.02 US 2011 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit