Fyah Mawi

Real Name:
Solomon Stephens
Profile:
Roots reggae artist located in the UK.

Fyah Mawi was born in 1967 at Jubilee Hospital in Kingston, Jamaica. Forced to grow up early, he was just 12 years old, when political turmoil divided his beloved country of Jamaica, Mawi’s loss was exacerbated by the death of his sibling aged 15 (RIP Michael Smith aka Patrick). With the rise in division, the opportunity arose to leave Jamaica for the UK to make a fresh start and start a family, however the same persecution which was fled in Jamaica was also apparent in the UK. Due to his love for Rastafari and the awareness of self, music became his life destination, which has helped to breakdown the divisions in life.
[a6748399]

Artist

Albums

Fyah Mawi - Rome Don't Want I Speak album art Fyah Mawi Rome Don't Want I Speak (Album) Menen Records US 2018 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit