Leon Rene

Real Name:
Leon T. René
Profile:
American music composer of R&B and rock'n'roll songs in the 1930's to 1950's.
Born on February 6, 1902, Covington, LA – died on May 30, 1982, Los Angeles, CA.
He also established several record labels, most notably Exclusive, Excelsior and Class.
Brother of Otis Rene and father of Googie Rene.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

201 Leon Rene - How Come / Ev’rything About You Appeals To Me album art Red Callender Trio / Leon Rene With Red Callender Trio Red Callender Trio / Leon Rene With Red Callender Trio - How Come / Ev’rything About You Appeals To Me(Shellac, 10") Exclusive (2) 201 US 1945 Sell This Version