Annie Kavafian

Real Name:
Ani Kavafian
Profile:
Classical violinist, born May 10, 1948, Istanbul, professor at the Yale School of Music, sister of Ida Kavafian.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

M 35110 Annie Kavafian - Quintets, Opp. 18 & 87 album art Mendelssohn* - Jaime Laredo, Ani Kavafian*, Heiichiro Ohyama, Kim Kashkashian, Sharon Robinson (2) Mendelssohn* - Jaime Laredo, Ani Kavafian*, Heiichiro Ohyama, Kim Kashkashian, Sharon Robinson (2) - Quintets, Opp. 18 & 87 (Album) Columbia Masterworks M 35110 US 1978 Sell This Version
NW 300 Annie Kavafian - Nine Songs By Charles Ives / Songs By Theodore Chanler, Norman Dello Joio, Irving Fine, Robert Ward album art William Parker (3)Dalton BaldwinAni Kavafian* William Parker (3)Dalton BaldwinAni Kavafian* - Nine Songs By Charles Ives / Songs By Theodore Chanler, Norman Dello Joio, Irving Fine, Robert Ward(LP) New World Records NW 300 US 1978 Sell This Version
RL 13417 Annie Kavafian - Robert White Sings Beethoven album art Robert White (3), Yo-Yo Ma, Annie Kavafian, Samuel Sanders (2) Robert White (3), Yo-Yo Ma, Annie Kavafian, Samuel Sanders (2) - Robert White Sings Beethoven (Album) RCA Red Seal RL 13417 UK 1979 Sell This Version
D-78028 Schoenberg* - Ani Kavafian*, Yuuko Shiokawa, Daniel Phillips, Walter Trampler, Heiichiro Ohyama, Ralph Kirshbaum, Timothy Eddy Schoenberg* - Ani Kavafian*, Yuuko Shiokawa, Daniel Phillips, Walter Trampler, Heiichiro Ohyama, Ralph Kirshbaum, Timothy Eddy - Verklärte Nacht - String Trio - Santa Fe Music Festival(LP, Album) Nonesuch D-78028 US 1982 Sell This Version
9 79117-2 Annie Kavafian - Mozart: Duo / Moszkowski: Suite / Sarasate: Navarra album art Ani Kavafian* & Ida Kavafian With Jonathan Feldman Ani Kavafian* & Ida Kavafian With Jonathan Feldman - Mozart: Duo / Moszkowski: Suite / Sarasate: Navarra (Album) Nonesuch Digital 9 79117-2 US 1986 Sell This Version
PA 105 Annie Kavafian - Sonata For Violin And Piano / Three Visions Of Saint Mesrob album art Ani Kavafian* Sonata For Violin And Piano / Three Visions Of Saint Mesrob (Album) Positively Armenian PA 105 US 1987 Sell This Version
mpk 45883 Annie Kavafian - Marlboro Festival, String Quintets Op. 18 & 87 album art Mendelssohn*, J. Laredo* . A. Kavafian* . H. Ohyama* . K. Kashkashian* . S. Robinson* Mendelssohn*, J. Laredo* . A. Kavafian* . H. Ohyama* . K. Kashkashian* . S. Robinson* - Marlboro Festival, String Quintets Op. 18 & 87(CD) CBS mpk 45883 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
OCD 1015 Annie Kavafian - Schubert String Quintet in C, D. 956 album art Annie Kavafian, Ida Kavafian, Paul Neubauer, Leslie Parnas, Fred Sherry, The Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center Annie Kavafian, Ida Kavafian, Paul Neubauer, Leslie Parnas, Fred Sherry, The Chamber Music Society Of Lincoln Center - Schubert String Quintet in C, D. 956(CD) Omega Classics OCD 1015 US 1990 Sell This Version
93 F23 CD Annie Kavafian - Musica Da Camera Italiana album art James Buswell, Annie Kavafian, Barbara Westphal, Antonio Lysy, Esko Laine, Ida Maria Turri James Buswell, Annie Kavafian, Barbara Westphal, Antonio Lysy, Esko Laine, Ida Maria Turri - Musica Da Camera Italiana(CD) Fonè 93 F23 CD Italy 1993 Sell This Version
8.225030 Annie Kavafian - Chamber Music album art Arno Babadjanian*, Ani Kavafian*, Suren Bagratuni, Avo Kuyumjian Arno Babadjanian*, Ani Kavafian*, Suren Bagratuni, Avo Kuyumjian - Chamber Music(CD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225030 1998 Sell This Version
OX2003 Annie Kavafian - Hyperstring Trilogy album art Tod Machover, Matt Haimovitz, Kim Kashkashian, Ani Kavafian*, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose Tod Machover, Matt Haimovitz, Kim Kashkashian, Ani Kavafian*, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose - Hyperstring Trilogy(CD) Oxingale Records OX2003 US 2003 Sell This Version
MHS C 3760 Annie Kavafian - The Philip M. Faucett String Prize of Young Concert Artists presents the recording debut of Ani Kavafian in works by Fritz Kreisler album art Fritz Kreisler, Ani Kavafian*, Charles Wadsworth Fritz Kreisler, Ani Kavafian*, Charles Wadsworth - The Philip M. Faucett String Prize of Young Concert Artists presents the recording debut of Ani Kavafian in works by Fritz Kreisler(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Dol) Musical Heritage Society MHS C 3760 US Unknown Sell This Version
MHS 3760 Annie Kavafian - The Philip M. Faucett String Prize of Young Concert Artists presents the recording debut of Ani Kavafian in works by Fritz Kreisler album art Ani Kavafian*, Charles Wadsworth Ani Kavafian*, Charles Wadsworth - The Philip M. Faucett String Prize of Young Concert Artists presents the recording debut of Ani Kavafian in works by Fritz Kreisler(LP, Album) Musical Heritage Society MHS 3760 US Unknown Sell This Version