Buster Benton

Real Name:
Arley Benton
Profile:
Role: Guitar , Vocals (Blues)

Born : July 19, 1932 in Texarkana, Arkansas.
Died : January 20, 1996 in Chicago , Illinois.

Buster Benton was an American blues guitarist and singer, who played guitar in Willie Dixon's Blues All-Stars, and is best known for his solo rendition of the Dixon-penned song "Spider in My Stew." He was tenacious and in the latter part of his lengthy career, despite the amputation of parts of both his legs, Benton never stopped playing his own version of Chicago blues.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Buster Benton

Albums

Buster Benton - Spider In My Stew album art Buster Benton Spider In My Stew (Album) P-Vine Special Japan 1978 Sell This Version
LPS 7537 Buster Benton - Is The Feeling album art Buster Benton Is The Feeling(LP) Ronn Records LPS 7537 1981 Sell This Version
33.722, 33722 Buster Benton - First Time In Europe album art Buster Benton First Time In Europe(LP, Album) Blue Phoenix, Blue Phoenix 33.722, 33722 France 1983 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Blues At The Top album art Buster Benton Blues At The Top (Album) Blue Phoenix France 1985 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Why Me? album art Buster Benton Why Me? Ichiban Records, Ichiban Records, Ichiban Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Money's The Name Of The Game album art Buster Benton Money's The Name Of The Game (Album) Ichiban Records US 1989 Sell This Version
ICH 1129 Buster Benton - I Like To Hear My Guitar Sing album art Buster Benton I Like To Hear My Guitar Sing(CD, Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1129 US 1991 Sell This Version
RCD-8005 Buster Benton - That's The Reason album art Buster Benton That's The Reason(CD, Album) Ronn Records RCD-8005 US 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Buster Benton - That's The Reason album art Buster Benton That's The Reason (Single) Melloway US 1966 Sell This Version
769221 Buster Benton - Get Yourself Together / Catherine album art Buster Benton Get Yourself Together / Catherine(7") Alteen 769221 US 1968 Sell This Version
117 Buster Benton - Catch Up With The World / Do As You Please album art Buster Benton Catch Up With The World / Do As You Please(7", Single) Twinight Records 117 US 1969 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Spider In My Stew / Dangerous Woman album art Buster Benton Spider In My Stew / Dangerous Woman (Single) Supreme Records (13) US 1974 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Money Is The Name Of The Game / Good To The Last Drop album art Buster Benton Money Is The Name Of The Game / Good To The Last Drop (Single) Jewel Records (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Sweet 94 / Do It In The Rain album art Buster Benton Sweet 94 / Do It In The Rain Ronn Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Born With The Blues album art Buster Benton Born With The Blues (Single) Ronn Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Sorry album art Buster Benton Sorry (Single) Ronn Records US 1980 Sell This Version
110 Buster Benton - Cold Man Ain't No Good / The Feeling album art Buster Benton Cold Man Ain't No Good / The Feeling(7") Ronn Records 110 US 1981 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - Going Fishing / Spider In My Stew album art Buster Benton Going Fishing / Spider In My Stew (Single) Ronn Records US 1985 Sell This Version
ICH 88-155 Buster Benton - Why Me album art Buster Benton Why Me(7", Single) Ichiban Records ICH 88-155 US 1989 Sell This Version
Buster Benton - I Gotta Find Me A Big Leg Woman album art Buster Benton I Gotta Find Me A Big Leg Woman Ichiban Records US 1992 Sell This Version
PES 101, PES 102 Buster Benton - The Best Piece Of Chicken / Never Found A Girl album art Buster Benton / Kenny Hamber Buster Benton / Kenny Hamber - The Best Piece Of Chicken / Never Found A Girl(7") PES Records, PES Records PES 101, PES 102 US Unknown Sell This Version
31070-s Buster Benton - This Is The Reason / The Football album art Buster Benton This Is The Reason / The Football(7") Sonic (3) 31070-s US Unknown Sell This Version
Ronn 120 Buster Benton - Erase My Name /That's The Reason album art Buster Benton Erase My Name /That's The Reason(7", Single) Ronn Records Ronn 120 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CTD 119 Buster Benton - Sweet 94 / Spider In My Stew / Do It In The Rain album art Buster Benton Sweet 94 / Spider In My Stew / Do It In The Rain(7", Comp) Charly R&B CTD 119 UK 1980 Sell This Version
BLU-CD 3077, BLU - CD 3077 Buster Benton - Spider In My Stew album art Buster Benton Spider In My Stew(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque, Editions Atlas, Guilde Internationale Du Disque BLU-CD 3077, BLU - CD 3077 France 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit