Plastic Bertrand

Real Name:
Roger Allen François Jouret
Profile:
Born February 24, 1954 in Brussels, Belgium. A Belgian musician, songwriter, producer, editor and television presenter.

He had a massive hit in 1977 with “Ça Plane Pour Moi” (the second ever French language single in the Billboard Top 100, where it climbed up to number 39), although rumours abound that he allegedly didn’t perform vocals on this track. As he was unable to make it on time to the recording studio, vocals duties were allegedly taken over by producer Lou Deprijck. 33 years later, in July 2010, Plastic Bertrand admitted it was in fact Lou Deprijck who was heard on the hit single.

In the early Eighties he was invited to join the cast of “Abracadabra”, a musical inspired by ABBA songs. His song called “Mon nez, mon nez” (My nose, my nose) was set to the music of “Money Money Money”. In 1987 he represented Luxembourg in the Eurovision Song Contest with the song “Amour Amour”. It scored 4 points, placing 21st out of 22. In 1988 he had a hit with “Slave To The Beat”, which sold quite well and was one of the many 80’s covers that the “Presidents of the United States of America” used to bang out at live gigs.

He has now almost entirely disappeared from the musical scene and is busy with his own art gallery. He reappeared on the radar in 2005 joining the cast of a French variation on “Celebrity Big Brother”.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

4B064-60544 Plastic Bertrand - An 1 album art Plastic Bertrand An 1 (Album) RKM 4B064-60544 Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
4B064-61975 Plastic Bertrand - J'te Fais Un Plan album art Plastic Bertrand J'te Fais Un Plan (Album) RKM 4B064-61975 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
CBS 84313 Plastic Bertrand - L'Album album art Plastic Bertrand L'Album (Album) Vogue CBS 84313 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
763 601 Plastic Bertrand - Plastiquez Vos Baffles album art Plastic Bertrand Plastiquez Vos Baffles (Album) RKM, Vogue 763 601 France 1981 Sell This Version
585001 Plastic Bertrand - Plastic Bertrand album art Plastic Bertrand Plastic Bertrand(10", MiniAlbum) RKM 585001 France 1981 Sell This Version
MEAI 3595 Plastic Bertrand - Chat Va? ...Et Toi? album art Plastic Bertrand Chat Va? ...Et Toi? (Album) RKM MEAI 3595 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
ARS 40.022 Plastic Bertrand - Pix album art Plastic* Pix (Album) ARS Productions ARS 40.022 Belgium 1989 Sell This Version
TSR 476670-2 Plastic Bertrand - Suite Diagonale album art Plastic Bertrand Suite Diagonale(CD, Album) TriStar Music, Réaction - MMD TSR 476670-2 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
44047 Plastic Bertrand - Ultra Terrestre album art Plastic* Ultra Terrestre (Album) Sergent Major Company, M10, Sergent Major Company, M10 44047 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version
none Plastic Bertrand - Dandy Bandit album art Plastic Bertrand Dandy Bandit(CD, Album) Not On Label none Belgium 2008 Sell This Version
none Plastic Bertrand - L'expérience Humaine album art Plastic Bertrand L'expérience Humaine (Album) Sing Or Swing none Belgium 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45 X. 140.316 Plastic Bertrand - Ça Plane Pour Moi album art Plastic Bertrand Ça Plane Pour Moi (Single, Maxi) RKM 45 X. 140.316 France 1977 Sell This Version
6059 215 Plastic Bertrand - C'Est Le Rock 'N' Roll (Walk Like A Man) album art Plastic Bertrand C'Est Le Rock 'N' Roll (Walk Like A Man) (Single) Vertigo 6059 215 UK 1978 Sell This Version
PROM-2 Plastic Bertrand - Tout Petit La Planète album art Plastic Bertrand Tout Petit La Planète (Single) CBS PROM-2 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
VATS 3054 Plastic Bertrand - Tout Petit La Planète / C'est Le Rock 'n' Roll album art Plastic Bertrand Tout Petit La Planète / C'est Le Rock 'n' Roll (Single) Vogue, RKM VATS 3054 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
C. 10508 Plastic Bertrand - Tout Petit La Planete / Disco Computer album art Plastic Bertrand / Trans Volta* Plastic Bertrand / Trans Volta* - Tout Petit La Planete / Disco Computer Vogue C. 10508 France 1978 Sell This Version
78-8-1 Plastic Bertrand - Sha La La La Lee album art Plastic Bertrand Sha La La La Lee (Single) RKM 78-8-1 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
45.X. 1101 Plastic Bertrand - Super Cool album art Plastic Bertrand Super Cool (Single) RKM 45.X. 1101 France 1978 Sell This Version
R-0690-II Plastic Bertrand - Amado Mio, Amore Mio / Bambino album art El Passadore* / Plastic Bertrand El Passadore* / Plastic Bertrand - Amado Mio, Amore Mio / Bambino Tonpress R-0690-II Poland 1978 Sell This Version
15 702 AT Plastic Bertrand - Bambino / Le Petit Tortillard album art Plastic Bertrand Bambino / Le Petit Tortillard (Single) RKM 15 702 AT Germany 1978 Sell This Version
VO-3010 Plastic Bertrand - Bambino album art Plastic Bertrand Bambino(7") Vogue VO-3010 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Ld A 8027 Plastic Bertrand - American Generation / Supercool album art Ritchie Family* / Plastic Bertrand Ritchie Family* / Plastic Bertrand - American Generation / Supercool(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 8027 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
VO-3018 Plastic Bertrand - Le Petit Tortillard album art Plastic Bertrand Le Petit Tortillard(7", Single) Vogue VO-3018 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Ld A 8004 Plastic Bertrand -  Ça Plane Pour Moi / Don't Make Me Wait   album art Plastic Bertrand / Pattie Brooks Plastic Bertrand / Pattie Brooks - Ça Plane Pour Moi / Don't Make Me Wait (7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 8004 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
001-C Plastic Bertrand - Let's All Chant / Ça Plane Pour Moi album art The Michael Zager Band / Plastic Bertrand The Michael Zager Band / Plastic Bertrand - Let's All Chant / Ça Plane Pour Moi(12", Maxi, Promo) Capitol Records 001-C Spain 1978 Sell This Version