Nate Neblett

Real Name:
Nathaniel Neblett
Profile:
Nathaniel Neblett is a Drummer. Born in Nashville, Tennessee, grew up in Louisville, Kentucky, He moved to Detroit in the 1968. He became a member of the band The Nite-Liters in 1966-1969. The Nite-Liters became New Birth in 1970. Referred to as Nate or Nebs, he married Mallia Franklin who would become a member of Parliament-Funkadelic and Parlet. They had one son, Seth. Nate went on to play with Aretha Franklin, Phyllis Hyman, The Supremes, the Funk Brothers, Pointer Sisters and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MS-7607R16S, MS 7607R16-S, MS7607R16S Nate Neblett - Nine... A Mystical, Musical Allegory album art LaMont Johnson (2) LaMont Johnson (2) - Nine... A Mystical, Musical Allegory (Album) Masterscores, Masterscores, Masterscores MS-7607R16S, MS 7607R16-S, MS7607R16S US 1976 Sell This Version
TC-ST-11530 Nate Neblett - Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days - Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own album art Bill Cosby Bill Cosby - Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days - Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own (Album) Capitol Records TC-ST-11530 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2953 Nate Neblett - Love Potion album art New Birth New Birth - Love Potion (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2953 US 1976 Sell This Version
ECS-80987 Nate Neblett - Music Is My Sanctuary album art Gary Bartz Gary Bartz - Music Is My Sanctuary (Album) Capitol Records ECS-80987 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
ST-11589 Nate Neblett - For The Cos Of Jazz album art First Cosins Jazz Ensemble First Cosins Jazz Ensemble - For The Cos Of Jazz (Album) Capitol Records ST-11589 US 1977 Sell This Version
ST-11683 Nate Neblett - Disco Bill album art Bill Cosby Bill Cosby - Disco Bill (Album) Capitol Records ST-11683 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
JZ 35455 Nate Neblett - Music Of The Sun album art Lamont Johnson Lamont Johnson - Music Of The Sun(LP, Album, Promo, San) Tabu Records JZ 35455 US 1978 Sell This Version
AB 4202 Nate Neblett - Somewhere In My Lifetime album art Phyllis Hyman Phyllis Hyman - Somewhere In My Lifetime (Album) Arista AB 4202 US 1978 Sell This Version
2S 068-85679 Nate Neblett - Supernatural High album art Freda Payne Freda Payne - Supernatural High (Album) Capitol Records 2S 068-85679 France 1978 Sell This Version
JE 35772 Nate Neblett - It's Alright With Me album art Patti LaBelle It's Alright With Me and 8 more… Patti LaBelle - It's Alright With Me (Album) Epic JE 35772 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
AB 4257 Nate Neblett - Just For You album art Chuck Cissel Do You Believe and 6 more… Chuck Cissel - Just For You (Album) Arista AB 4257 US 1979 Sell This Version
K 99089 Nate Neblett - I Am The Living album art Jimmy Cliff Another Summer (as Nathan Neblet) Jimmy Cliff - I Am The Living (Album) WEA K 99089 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ATC 4253 Nate Neblett - Watercolors album art The Waters The Waters - Watercolors (Album) Arista ATC 4253 US 1980 Sell This Version
NBLP 7222 Nate Neblett - Have You Heard album art Edmund Sylvers Edmund Sylvers - Have You Heard(LP, Album) Casablanca NBLP 7222 US 1980 Sell This Version
JC 36194 Nate Neblett - Shine The Light Of Love album art Googie* And Tom Coppola Googie* And Tom Coppola - Shine The Light Of Love (Album) Columbia JC 36194 US 1980 Sell This Version
ST-493 Nate Neblett - Love Uprising album art Tavares Tavares - Love Uprising (Album) Capitol Records ST-493 Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
SP-4869 Nate Neblett - I Believe In Love album art Rockie Robbins Rockie Robbins - I Believe In Love (Album) A&M Records SP-4869 US 1981 Sell This Version
PD-1-6314 Nate Neblett - Victor Tavares album art Victor Tavares Victor Tavares - Victor Tavares (Album) Polydor PD-1-6314 US 1981 Sell This Version
PD-1-6319, 2391 510 Nate Neblett - Part One album art Clay Hunt Clay Hunt - Part One(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor PD-1-6319, 2391 510 US 1981 Sell This Version
AVI 40008, AVI-40008 Nate Neblett - T-Motion & Group album art T-Motion & Group T-Motion & Group - T-Motion & Group(12", Promo) AVI Records, AVI Records AVI 40008, AVI-40008 US 1981 Sell This Version
ED-1813 Nate Neblett - Fama album art Juan Torres Juan Torres - Fama(LP, Album) Musart ED-1813 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
6006GL Nate Neblett - So Right album art High Inergy Journey To Love (as Nathaniel Neblett) High Inergy - So Right (Album) Gordy 6006GL US 1982 Sell This Version
AL 9581 Nate Neblett - If I Had The Chance album art Chuck Cissel Chuck Cissel - If I Had The Chance (Album) Arista AL 9581 US 1982 Sell This Version
6019 ML, 6019ML Nate Neblett - Love Changes album art O.C.Smith* O.C.Smith* - Love Changes (Album) South Bay 6019 ML, 6019ML US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5265 Nate Neblett - Electricity album art Yates Brothers & Sisters Yates Brothers & Sisters - Electricity(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-5265 US 1982 Sell This Version