Nate Neblett

Real Name:
Nathaniel Neblett
Profile:
Nathaniel Neblett is a Drummer. Born in Nashville, Tennessee, grew up in Louisville, Kentucky, He moved to Detroit in the 1968. He became a member of the band The Nite-Liters in 1966-1969. The Nite-Liters became New Birth in 1970. Referred to as Nate or Nebs, he married Mallia Franklin who would become a member of Parliament-Funkadelic and Parlet. They had one son, Seth. Nate went on to play with Aretha Franklin, Phyllis Hyman, The Supremes, the Funk Brothers, Pointer Sisters and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Nate Neblett Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Nate Neblett - Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days - Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own album art Bill Cosby Bill Cosby - Bill Cosby Is Not Himself These Days - Rat Own, Rat Own, Rat Own (Album) Capitol Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Nine... A Mystical, Musical Allegory album art LaMont Johnson (2) LaMont Johnson (2) - Nine... A Mystical, Musical Allegory (Album) Masterscores US 1976 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Love Potion album art New Birth New Birth - Love Potion (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Disco Bill album art Bill Cosby Bill Cosby - Disco Bill (Album) Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - For The Cos Of Jazz album art First Cosins Jazz Ensemble First Cosins Jazz Ensemble - For The Cos Of Jazz (Album) Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Somewhere In My Lifetime album art Phyllis Hyman Phyllis Hyman - Somewhere In My Lifetime (Album) Arista US 1978 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Supernatural High album art Freda Payne Freda Payne - Supernatural High (Album) Capitol Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - It's Alright With Me album art Patti LaBelle It's Alright With Me and 8 more… Patti LaBelle - It's Alright With Me (Album) Epic Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Just For You album art Chuck Cissel Forever and 6 more… Chuck Cissel - Just For You (Album) Arista US 1979 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Love Uprising album art Tavares Tavares - Love Uprising (Album) Capitol Records Venezuela 1980 Sell This Version
NBLP 7222 Nate Neblett - Have You Heard album art Edmund Sylvers Edmund Sylvers - Have You Heard(LP, Album) Casablanca NBLP 7222 US 1980 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Shine The Light Of Love album art Googie* And Tom Coppola Googie* And Tom Coppola - Shine The Light Of Love (Album) Columbia US 1980 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Watercolors album art The Waters The Waters - Watercolors (Album) Arista Canada 1980 Sell This Version
K 99089 Nate Neblett - I Am The Living album art Jimmy Cliff Another Summer (as Nathan Neblet) Jimmy Cliff - I Am The Living(LP, Album) WEA K 99089 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Victor Tavares album art Victor Tavares Victor Tavares - Victor Tavares (Album) Polydor US 1981 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - I Believe In Love album art Rockie Robbins Rockie Robbins - I Believe In Love (Album) A&M Records US 1981 Sell This Version
PD-1-6319 Nate Neblett - Part One album art Clay Hunt Clay Hunt - Part One(LP, Album) Polydor PD-1-6319 US 1981 Sell This Version
AVI 40008, AVI-40008 Nate Neblett - T-Motion & Group album art T-Motion & Group T-Motion & Group - T-Motion & Group(12", Promo) AVI Records, AVI Records AVI 40008, AVI-40008 US 1981 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - If I Had The Chance album art Chuck Cissel Chuck Cissel - If I Had The Chance (Album) Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - So Right album art High Inergy Journey To Love (as Nathaniel Neblett) High Inergy - So Right (Album) Gordy US 1982 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Love Changes album art O.C.Smith* O.C.Smith* - Love Changes (Album) Motown, Motown US 1982 Sell This Version
MCA-5265 Nate Neblett - Electricity album art Yates Brothers & Sisters Yates Brothers & Sisters - Electricity(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-5265 US 1982 Sell This Version
Nate Neblett - Winner In You album art Patti LaBelle Finally We're Back Together Patti LaBelle - Winner In You (Album) MCA Records Canada 1986 Sell This Version
VDR-1659 Nate Neblett - Tribute To Otis Redding album art Various These Arms Of Mine and 1 more… Various - Tribute To Otis Redding(CD, Album) Invitation VDR-1659 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
07863 66732-2 Nate Neblett - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc. album art The New Birth Inc.* The New Birth Inc.* - The Very Best Of The New Birth Inc.(CD, Comp, RM) RCA 07863 66732-2 US 1995 Sell This Version