Colleen Peterson

Real Name:
Colleen Susan Peterson
Profile:
Born: November 14, 1950 in Peterborough, ON
Died: October 9, 1996 in Toronto, ON

Award winning Canadian singer/songwriter, Colleen began her professional career at 17 touring coffee houses in Canada and the U.S. with Bruce Cockburn, David Wiffen, Richard Patterson, and Dennis Pendrith.

JUNO Awards
1967 JUNO Award for "Most Promising Female Vocalist."
1977 JUNO Award for "Best New Vocalist."

JUNO Nominations
1977 - "Country Female Vocalist of the Year"
1978 - "Country Female Vocalist of the Year"
1979 - "Female Vocalist of the Year"
1991 - Country Group or Duo of the Year (Colleen Peterson & Gilles Godard)
1989 - Country Group or Duo of the Year (Colleen Peterson & Gilles Godard)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Colleen Peterson Discography Tracks

Albums

Colleen Peterson - Beginning To Feel Like Home album art Colleen Peterson Beginning To Feel Like Home (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Colleen Peterson - Colleen album art Colleen Peterson Colleen Capitol Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Colleen Peterson - Takin' My Boots Off album art Colleen Peterson Takin' My Boots Off (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
BSR33-766 Colleen Peterson - Basic Facts album art Colleen Peterson Basic Facts(LP, Album) Bookshop Records BSR33-766 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
CDI 9102 Colleen Peterson - Let Me Down Easy album art Colleen Peterson Let Me Down Easy(CD, Album) Intersound Digital CDI 9102 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
775020584327 Colleen Peterson - Postcards From California album art Colleen Peterson Postcards From California(CD, Album) Souvenir Music 775020584327 Canada 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

P-4349 Colleen Peterson - Six Days On The Road (Stereo) / Six Days On The Road (Mono) album art Colleen Peterson Six Days On The Road (Stereo) / Six Days On The Road (Mono)(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records P-4349 US 1976 Sell This Version
P-4567 Colleen Peterson Delaney / Dim Lights, Thick Smoke And Loud Loud Music(7", Promo) Capitol Records P-4567 US 1977 Sell This Version
CL 16035 Colleen Peterson - I Go To Pieces album art Colleen Peterson I Go To Pieces(7", Promo) Capitol Records CL 16035 UK 1978 Sell This Version
P 72793 DJ Colleen Peterson Beginning To Feel Like Home (7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records P 72793 DJ Canada 1978 Sell This Version
4349 Colleen Peterson Souvenirs(7") Capitol Records 4349 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
P1-72796 DJ Colleen Peterson - Goin Goin Gone album art Colleen Peterson Goin Goin Gone(7", Single, Mono, Promo) Capitol Records P1-72796 DJ Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

72438-33362-2-7 Colleen Peterson - What Goes Around Comes Around album art Colleen Peterson What Goes Around Comes Around(CD, Comp) EMI 72438-33362-2-7 Canada 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit