Gavin Bryars

Real Name:
Richard Gavin Bryars
Profile:
Gavin Bryars (born 16 January 1943, Goole, East Yorkshire, England) is an English composer and double bassist. He has been active in, or has produced works in, a variety of styles of music, including jazz, free improvisation, minimalism, historicism, experimental music, avant-garde and neoclassicism.
His music has been published on Mnemonic Publishing.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Gavin Bryars

Albums

Gavin Bryars - Ensemble Pieces album art Christopher Hobbs / John Adams / Gavin Bryars Christopher Hobbs / John Adams / Gavin Bryars - Ensemble Pieces (Album) Obscure (2), Island Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic album art Gavin Bryars The Sinking Of The Titanic (Album) Obscure (2), Island Records UK 1975 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Irma album art Tom Phillips (3), Gavin Bryars, Fred Orton Tom Phillips (3), Gavin Bryars, Fred Orton - Irma (Album) Obscure (2) UK 1978 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Machine Music album art John White / Gavin Bryars John White / Gavin Bryars - Machine Music (Album) Obscure (2) UK 1978 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Hommages album art Gavin Bryars Hommages (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule Belgium 1981 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Three Viennese Dancers album art Gavin Bryars - Arditti String Quartet* / Pascal Pongy / Charles Fullbrook Gavin Bryars - Arditti String Quartet* / Pascal Pongy / Charles Fullbrook - Three Viennese Dancers (Album) ECM New Series, ECM New Series US 1986 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic album art Gavin Bryars The Sinking Of The Titanic (Album) Les Disques Du Crépuscule Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - After The Requiem album art Gavin Bryars After The Requiem (Album) ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series US 1991 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet album art Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (Album) Point Music Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - O Domina Nostra album art Górecki* / Satie* / Milhaud* / Bryars* - Sarah Leonard, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent Górecki* / Satie* / Milhaud* / Bryars* - Sarah Leonard, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent - O Domina Nostra (Album) ECM New Series, ECM New Series, ECM New Series US 1993 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Vita Nova album art Gavin Bryars Vita Nova (Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking Of The Titanic album art Gavin Bryars The Sinking Of The Titanic (Album) Point Music, Point Music, Point Music US 1994 Sell This Version
CC 0009 Gavin Bryars - New York Counterpoint / Three Elegies / Bass Clarinet & Percussion / Cinema Paradiso / 25 Kärwa-Melodien / Rational Melodies / Like He Never Was / Stone: Wind: Rain: Sun album art Roger Heaton - Reich*, Bryars*, Feldman*, Morricone*, Zimmermann*, Johnson*, Perrin*, Fox* Roger Heaton - Reich*, Bryars*, Feldman*, Morricone*, Zimmermann*, Johnson*, Perrin*, Fox* - New York Counterpoint / Three Elegies / Bass Clarinet & Percussion / Cinema Paradiso / 25 Kärwa-Melodien / Rational Melodies / Like He Never Was / Stone: Wind: Rain: Sun(CD, Album) Clarinet Classics CC 0009 UK 1994 Sell This Version
446-061-2 Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic album art Gavin Bryars The Sinking of the Titanic(CD, Album) Point Music 446-061-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - The Last Days album art Gavin Bryars, Balanescu Quartet* Gavin Bryars, Balanescu Quartet* - The Last Days Argo (2) US 1995 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Farewell To Philosophy album art Gavin Bryars - Charlie Haden, Julian Lloyd Webber, Nexus (18) Gavin Bryars - Charlie Haden, Julian Lloyd Webber, Nexus (18) - Farewell To Philosophy (Album) Point Music US 1996 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - A Man In A Room, Gambling album art Gavin Bryars A Man In A Room, Gambling (Album) Philips France 1997 Sell This Version
LR 9722CD Gavin Bryars - Steve Reich Gavin Bryars Lukas Ligeti Robert Carl album art Vienna Saxophone Quartet*, Steve Reich, Gavin Bryars, Lukas Ligeti, Robert Carl Vienna Saxophone Quartet*, Steve Reich, Gavin Bryars, Lukas Ligeti, Robert Carl - Steve Reich Gavin Bryars Lukas Ligeti Robert Carl(CD, Album) Lotus Records (5) LR 9722CD Austria 1997 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - Cadman Requiem album art Gavin Bryars / Hilliard Ensemble* / Fretwork Gavin Bryars / Hilliard Ensemble* / Fretwork - Cadman Requiem (Album) Point Music US 1998 Sell This Version
9810 Gavin Bryars - Allegresco / Alaric I or II / Three Elegies album art Gavin Bryars Allegresco / Alaric I or II / Three Elegies(CD, Album) Daphénéo 9810 France 1998 Sell This Version
7 74718 12312 1 Gavin Bryars - Soaring With Agamemnon album art Amanda Forsyth, Peter Longworth - Malcolm Forsyth Plus Arvo Pärt And Gavin Bryars Amanda Forsyth, Peter Longworth - Malcolm Forsyth Plus Arvo Pärt And Gavin Bryars - Soaring With Agamemnon(CD, Album) Marquis Classics 7 74718 12312 1 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
CC0024 Gavin Bryars -  Minimal Tendencies album art Steve Reich, Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, Michael Nyman, Terry Riley - Delta Saxophone Quartet Steve Reich, Philip Glass, Gavin Bryars, Michael Nyman, Terry Riley - Delta Saxophone Quartet - Minimal Tendencies(CD, Album) Clarinet Classics CC0024 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
MASO CD 90108 Gavin Bryars - The North Shore. Intermezzo. Allegrasco album art Gavin Bryars / Harmonia Ensemble Gavin Bryars / Harmonia Ensemble - The North Shore. Intermezzo. Allegrasco(CD, Album) Materiali Sonori MASO CD 90108 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
BCGBCD02 Gavin Bryars - Biped album art Gavin Bryars Biped(CD, Album) GB Records (2) BCGBCD02 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Gavin Bryars - I Have Heard It Said That A Spirit Enters... album art Gavin Bryars I Have Heard It Said That A Spirit Enters... (Album) CBC Records Canada 2002 Sell This Version