DJ Laz

Real Name:
Lazaro Mendez
Profile:
US-american Electro/Miami Bass producer. Lazaro Mendez, better known by his stage name DJ Laz (born in December 2, 1971, in Hollywood, Florida, USA) is a Cuban-American rapper and DJ from Miami, Florida.
He hosted the weekday morning "DJ Laz Morning Show" in Miami on WPOW 96.5 FM, branded "Power 96," for 22 years until he left the company in April 2012. Beginning July 4, 2012, the new DJ Laz Morning Show began after arbitration on the newly reformatted WRMA DJ106.7 a Bilingual Dance/Rhythmic formatted station.
He is best known for his albums D.J. Laz* - DJ Laz and DJ Laz - King Of Bass and DJ Laz - Category 6 which charted on U.S. Billboard album charts. He is also notable for the singles "D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny "D"* - Mami El Negro" (1991) and "DJ Laz - Ki Ki Ri Bu" (1999), and "DJ Laz - Move Shake Drop" (2008) which peaked at #56 on the Billboard Hot 100.
In August 2014, DJ Laz started The DJ Laz Morning Show with co-host "Kimmy B" on Hits 97.3 FM. South Florida's newest up and coming radio station.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DJ Laz - DJ Laz album art D.J. Laz* DJ Laz (Album) Pandisc US 1991 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Journey Into Bass album art DJ Laz Journey Into Bass (Album) Pandisc US 1993 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - XXX Bass album art D.J. Laz* XXX Bass (Album) Backstage Records (2) US 1994 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - King Of Bass album art DJ Laz King Of Bass (Album) Pandisc US 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Bass XXX Vol. II album art D.J. Laz* Bass XXX Vol. II (Album) Backstage Records (2) US 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Cruzin' (Test The Boom) album art DJ Laz Cruzin' (Test The Boom) (Album) Pandisc US 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Pimpin album art DJ Laz Pimpin (Album) Pandisc US 2000 Sell This Version
PD-8971 DJ Laz - XXX Breaks album art DJ Laz XXX Breaks(CD, Album) Pandisc PD-8971 US 2001 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Category 6 album art DJ Laz Category 6 (Album) Federal Distribution US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJ Laz - Mami El Negro album art D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny "D"* D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny "D"* - Mami El Negro (Single, Maxi) Pandisc US 1991 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Hump All Night album art D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny D.* D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny D.* - Hump All Night (Single) Pandisc US 1991 Sell This Version
PDM-067 DJ Laz - Mami El Negro album art D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny "D"* D.J. Laz* Featuring Danny "D"* - Mami El Negro(Cass, Maxi) Pandisc Music Corporation PDM-067 US 1991 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Latin Rhythm album art DJ Laz Latin Rhythm (Single) Pandisc US 1992 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Moments In Bass album art DJ Laz Moments In Bass (Single) Pandisc US 1992 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Journey Into Bass album art DJ Laz Journey Into Bass (Maxi) Pandisc US 1993 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Shake It Up / Stick Out Your Butt album art DJ Laz Shake It Up / Stick Out Your Butt (Maxi) Pandisc US 1995 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Esa Morena album art DJ Laz Esa Morena (Maxi, Single) Pandisc US 1996 Sell This Version
JBO 7705 DJ Laz - Hokey Pokey / Esa Morena album art The Puppies, DJ Laz The Puppies, DJ Laz - Hokey Pokey / Esa Morena(7", Jukebox) JBO Records (2) JBO 7705 US 1996 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Sabrosura album art DJ Laz Sabrosura (Maxi, Single) Pandisc US 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Negra Chula (Remixes) album art DJ Laz Negra Chula (Remixes) Pandisc US 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Ki Ki Ri Bu album art DJ Laz Ki Ki Ri Bu (Maxi) Pandisc US 1999 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Get Your Ass Off The Stage album art DJ Laz featuring Luke & Kinsu DJ Laz featuring Luke & Kinsu - Get Your Ass Off The Stage (Maxi) Pandisc US 1998 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Facina / Bounce To This album art DJ Laz Featuring South Park Mexican DJ Laz Featuring South Park Mexican - Facina / Bounce To This (Single) Pandisc US 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - The Red Alert Project album art DJ Laz The Red Alert Project StreetBeat Records US 2000 Sell This Version
DJ Laz - Bounce To This album art DJ Laz Bounce To This (Maxi) EastWest Germany 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (50) Edit