Remee

Real Name:
Mikkel Johan Imer Sigvardt
Profile:
Mikkel Johan Imer Sigvardt, better known as Remee, is a Danish singer, songwriter and producer (born November 8th, 1974). In 2012 changed his name to Remee Sigvardt Jackman.
From 1992 to 1996 he was part of the group Sound Of Seduction (which released three albums) as rapper, songwriter and producer.
Founded the label We Do Music in 2000.
In 2003 he wrote and produced the song "Superstar" together with Cutfather & Joe which was initially released by Danish singer Christine Milton, but later covered internationally by UK singer Jamelia. He picked up the 'PRS Most Performed Work' trophy at the British Ivor Novello Awards 2004 for Jamelia's version.
In June 2004 he teamed up with friend and colleague Thomas Troelsen (of Junior Senior fame) and released the album "Fast Moving Consumer Goods" as Remee & The Midas Touch, where the track "No. 1" became a small hit in Denmark.
Remee has contributed to two tribute/charity songs. He sang on the track "Various - Selv En Dråbe" from 1999 which was released in aid of Kosovo, and in January 2005 he wrote the track "Hvor Små Vi Er" together with Seebach & Seebach to raise money for aid relief following the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.
He was a judge in the first 2 seasons of the Danish version of the TV-talent show "X-Factor" in 2008 and 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

YMCD 1 Remee - The Style And Invention Album album art Blachman Thomas* Meets Al Agami & Remee Blachman Thomas* Meets Al Agami & Remee - The Style And Invention Album (Album) YMOMM YMCD 1 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
YMCD 4 Remee - Four Corners Of Cool album art Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee - Four Corners Of Cool(CD, Album) YMOMM YMCD 4 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRCDS 2628 Remee - Like This (Give Me A Kiss) / Love You Day album art Blachman Thomas* Meets Al Agami & Remee Blachman Thomas* Meets Al Agami & Remee - Like This (Give Me A Kiss) / Love You Day(CD, Single, Promo) Mega Records PRCDS 2628 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
BBCXCD 2727 Remee - Come Back To Me album art Back To Nature Featuring Remee Back To Nature Featuring Remee - Come Back To Me(CD, Maxi) Back Beat, Mega Records BBCXCD 2727 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
BBCXCD 2743 Remee - When The Lights Go Down album art Back To Nature Featuring Remee Back To Nature Featuring Remee - When The Lights Go Down(CD, Maxi) Back Beat, Mega Records BBCXCD 2743 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
PROMCD 2574 Remee - The Butterfly album art Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee - The Butterfly(CD, Single, Promo) YMOMM PROMCD 2574 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
PROMCD 2753 Remee - Spasms album art Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee Blachman* Meets Al Agami And Remee - Spasms(CD, Single, Promo) YMOMM PROMCD 2753 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
9837-10 Remee - Let Love Be Love album art Juice (16) / SOAP* / Christina* Featuring Remee Juice (16) / SOAP* / Christina* Featuring Remee - Let Love Be Love (Single, Maxi) Universal, Sony Music 9837-10 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version
668363 2 Remee - Whatever U Want album art Remee # Ms Mukupa* Remee # Ms Mukupa* - Whatever U Want (Maxi, Single) Rambams Entertainment, We Do Music 668363 2 Denmark 2000 Sell This Version
Epic 3292 Remee - Fly With Me album art Remee vs. Remos* Remee vs. Remos* - Fly With Me (Single) Epic Epic 3292 Denmark 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MM 033 Remee - Afternight album art Beverly Hills (2), 8120, Remee & Starving Yet Full Beverly Hills (2), 8120, Remee & Starving Yet Full - Afternight(File, MP3, 320) Magic Moment MM 033 US 2019