Junie Morrison

Real Name:
Walter B. Morrison, Jr.
Profile:
Note: for credits to "W. Morrison" , Walter 'Junie' Morrison , "Morrison" etc. please use Walter Morrison (2)

Ex-lead singer/keyboardist with The Ohio Players. Also co-wrote Funkadelic's seminal 'One Nation Under A Groove' before releasing solo material on leftfield funk/disco label ZE Records.
Busy as a producer also.

Born: 1954, Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A.
Died: January 21, 2017, UK
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

W-214 Junie Morrison - Freeze album art Junie* Freeze (Album) Westbound Records W-214 US 1975 Sell This Version
W-200 Junie Morrison - When We Do album art Junie* When We Do (Album) 20th Century Records, Westbound Records W-200 US 1975 Sell This Version
W-228 Junie Morrison - Suzie Super Groupie album art Junie* Suzie Super Groupie (Album) Westbound Records W-228 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
NJC 36585 Junie Morrison - Bread Alone album art Junie* Bread Alone (Album) Columbia NJC 36585 US 1980 Sell This Version
ARC 37133 Junie Morrison - Junie 5 album art Junie* Junie 5 (Album) Columbia ARC 37133 US 1981 Sell This Version
206 867 Junie Morrison - Evacuate Your Seats album art Junie Morrison Evacuate Your Seats (Album) Island Records, ZE Records 206 867 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
169001, JFR-169001 Junie Morrison - When The City album art Junie Morrison When The City(CD, Album, Dig) JunieFunk Recordings, JunieFunk Recordings 169001, JFR-169001 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

E 619 Junie Morrison - Tightrope / Walt's Second Trip album art Junie* Tightrope / Walt's Second Trip (Single) Eastbound Records E 619 US 1973 Sell This Version
WT-5007 Junie Morrison - Loving Arms / Married Him album art Junie* Loving Arms / Married Him (Single) Westbound Records, 20th Century Records WT-5007 US 1975 Sell This Version
WT-5013 Junie Morrison - Granny's Funky Rolls Royce album art Junie* Granny's Funky Rolls Royce Westbound Records WT-5013 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
WT-5027 Junie Morrison - If You Love Him  album art Junie* If You Love Him Westbound Records WT-5027 US 1976 Sell This Version
1-11362 Junie Morrison - Love Has Taken Me Over (Be My Baby) album art Junie Morrison Love Has Taken Me Over (Be My Baby) Columbia 1-11362 1980 Sell This Version
AS 898 Junie Morrison - 3 Funky Parts Of Junie's "Bread Alone" album art Junie* 3 Funky Parts Of Junie's "Bread Alone"(12", Promo) Columbia AS 898 US 1980 Sell This Version
18-02225 Junie Morrison - 5 album art Junie Morrison 5 (Single) Columbia 18-02225 US 1981 Sell This Version
11-60520 Junie Morrison - Rappin About Rappin (Uh-Uh-Uh) / Cry Me A River album art Junie* Rappin About Rappin (Uh-Uh-Uh) / Cry Me A River Columbia 11-60520 US 1981 Sell This Version
CBSA 12.1159 Junie Morrison - Rappin About Rappin (Uh-Uh-Uh) / Victim Of Love album art Junie* Rappin About Rappin (Uh-Uh-Uh) / Victim Of Love (Maxi, Single) Columbia, Columbia CBSA 12.1159 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
DMD 818 Junie Morrison - Stick It In album art Junie Morrison Stick It In (Single) Island Records DMD 818 US 1984 Sell This Version
601 635, 601.635 Junie Morrison - Tease Me album art Junie Morrison Tease Me (Single) Island Records, ZE Records 601 635, 601.635 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
12 IS 171 Junie Morrison - Techno-Freqs album art Junie Morrison Techno-Freqs (Single) 4th & Broadway 12 IS 171 UK 1984 Sell This Version
none Junie Morrison - The Body Savage album art Junie Morrison The Body Savage(File, FLAC, Single) JunieFunk Recordings none US 2011
none Junie Morrison - Up The Catwalk album art JETTZONN* Up The Catwalk(File, FLAC, Single + File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Junie Morrison Self-released) none US 2013
none Junie Morrison - Pretend (I Don't Love You) album art Junie Morrison Pretend (I Don't Love You)(File, MP3, Single, 320 + File, FLAC, Single) JunieFunk Recordings, MicroNagual none US 2014
none Junie Morrison - Funky Party Time album art J.S. Theracon* Funky Party Time(File, FLAC + File, MP3, Single, 320) MicroNagual none US 2014
none Junie Morrison - Don't Fall Fast  album art Junie Morrison Don't Fall Fast (File, FLAC, Single) JunieFunk Recordings none US 2014
none Junie Morrison - Good For U album art Tekadelic* Good For U(File, FLAC, Single + File, MP3, Single, 320) JunieFunk Recordings, MicroNagual none US 2014