Stormrage

Real Name:
Péter Tarján
Profile:
Stormrage was born in 1987, Hungary - he didn't contemplate too much: when he was 5-6 years old he started to like faster electronic music, first Scooter and the Hungarian acts that were built on the same schematics, then when he was 6-7, he got the first impressions of a new world that was called hardcore. Rave and hardcore lived by each other till about 1998 for him, but as rave music became less popular, hardcore became dominant for the next 6 years. His first own tracks were made in 2000 with different kind of 'tracker' programs, then in 2003 FL Studio had taken the place of outworn trackers. The changes in hardcore between 2000 and 2002 - the appearance of newstyle and mainstyle - had great influence on his musical style.

Following the newest generation of musics from 2004 on, the most important things for him are not the basic cliches of hardcore but the musicality, drawn in from many styles thus giving new colors to a rough and tough style. For inspiration he looks into other kinds of music, such as: happy hardcore, rave, trance, breakbeat/drum'n'bass, dance and disco musics, rock, punk, metal, film scores, classical and piano pieces. He claims that producing music is not all, the artist must also present it - from 2006 he gives more attention to live acts and the DJ culture.

The first breakthrough was the middle of 2006 when he was asked to play on the Austrian "Giants" party where also such well-known names were spinning like: Chosen Few, The Speedfreak, Angerfist and many more, which were followed by several other parties in Austria and later on in the Czech Republic. In 2010 Stormrage & Visual Angel started a live-act project under the name of Hardcore Stalkers presented first on Bassdome Outdoor festival (CZ) and Devastator (HU).

2010 has become important year by releases too. In June two releases came with few days difference, first on "DJ Delirium & Tellurian – Ain't No Stoppin' This" a remix (Cenobite Records) and two solo tracks on "Volume 1 EP" (K.N.O.R. Records). In 2011 he moved to the Netherlands and started to work on new projects in different styles which had its result soon as a solo release at Cenobite Records called: Freedom's Progress.
Sites:
Aliases:

Stormrage Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

HBXCDR003 Stormrage - Spring & Winter album art Stormrage Spring & Winter(CDr, Maxi, Promo) Hegabox Recordings HBXCDR003 Hungary 2006 Sell This Version
KNOR068 Stormrage - Volume 1 EP album art Distorted Revelation / Stormrage / DJ Affix Distorted Revelation / Stormrage / DJ Affix - Volume 1 EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) K.N.O.R. Records KNOR068 Netherlands 2010

DJ Mixes

HVP 15 Stormrage - Harder View Podcast 15 album art Stormrage Harder View Podcast 15(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) The Harder View HVP 15 Australia 2011

Miscellaneous

DIR004 Stormrage - The Dreadnought (Protonic Remix) album art Stormrage The Dreadnought (Protonic Remix)(File, MP3) Digital Resolution DIR004 Hungary 2008
DIR008 Stormrage - Heleco & Malhelo album art Stormrage Heleco & Malhelo(File, MP3) Digital Resolution DIR008 Hungary 2008
none Stormrage Doomsday(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Stormrage Self-released) none Hungary 2008
DIR003 Stormrage - The Dreadnought album art Stormrage The Dreadnought(File, MP3) Digital Resolution DIR003 Hungary 2008
none Stormrage Desirous(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Stormrage Self-released) none Hungary 2008
FTR043 Stormrage Fairy Tale(File, MP3) Free Trax Records FTR043 Hungary 2009
GCZTRK30 Stormrage - Dark Arts (Official Bassdome Outdoor 2010 Anthem) album art Stormrage Dark Arts (Official Bassdome Outdoor 2010 Anthem)(File, MP3, 320) Gabber.CZ GCZTRK30 Czech Republic 2010
Stormrage - Afraid To Tread album art Stormrage Afraid To Tread Dirt Industry Records Hungary 2011
DIRT 02 Stormrage - Compromised By Fear album art Stormrage Compromised By Fear(3xFile, MP3, 320) Dirt Industry Records DIRT 02 Hungary 2011
DIRT 03 Stormrage - Traveller album art Stormrage Traveller(File, MP3, 320) Dirt Industry Records DIRT 03 Hungary 2011
Cenobite Digital #10 Stormrage - Freedom's Progress album art Stormrage Freedom's Progress(4xFile, MP3, 320) Cenobite Records Cenobite Digital #10 Netherlands 2012

Videos (16) Edit