Johan Cruyff

Real Name:
Hendrik Johannes Cruijff
Profile:
Former Dutch International footballer, born 25 April 1947 in Amsterdam, Netherlands, he died on 24 March 2016 in Barcelona, Spain.

He is a three time Ballon d'Or winner (1971, 1973 and 1974), a record he shares with only four other players, namely Michel Platini, Marco van Basten, Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo.

Cruyff was one of the most famous exponents of the football philosophy known as Total Football explored by Rinus Michels, and is widely regarded as one of the great players in association football.

Cruyff became highly successful as manager of both AFC Ajax and FC Barcelona; and remains an influential advisor to both clubs.

During his playing career he played for AFC Ajax, FC Barcelona, Los Angeles Aztecs, Washington Diplomats, Levante UD, and Feyenoord.

He helped Ajax to 8 league titles (1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1982, 1983), 5 Dutch Cups (1967, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1983), 3 European Cups (1971, 1972, 1973), and 1 Intercontinental Cup (1972) as a player.

With FC Barcelona he won 1 league title (1974) and 1 Copa del Rey (1978), as well as 1 league title and the Dutch Cup with Feyenoord (both in 1984).

In 1999, he was voted European Player of the Century in an election held by the IFFHS, and was voted second behind Pelé in their World Player of the Century poll. He was also named as the greatest football player of all time by the Bleacher Report for the combination of his skill and his revolutionary application of Rinus Michels's total football to the sport.

*In 1969 he also recorded a Pop/Schlager song by the name of Oei Oei Oei (Dat Was Me Weer Een Loei) which was released on Polydor in the Netherlands.

He died on 24 March 2016 at his home in Barcelona, Spain after a battle with lung cancer.
Sites:
Variations:

Johan Cruyff Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Johan Cruyff - Oei Oei Oei (Dat Was Me Weer Een Loei) album art Johan Cruyff Oei Oei Oei (Dat Was Me Weer Een Loei) (Single) Polydor Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
66.81 Johan Cruyff - Levensverhaal Johan Cruyff  album art Johan Cruyff / De Supporters (2) Johan Cruyff / De Supporters (2) - Levensverhaal Johan Cruyff (7", Single) Elf Provinciën 66.81 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
6577 Johan Cruyff - Johan Cruyff, Ga Niet Weg! album art Johan Cruyff, Leo Bal En Het Ajax Legioen Johan Cruyff, Leo Bal En Het Ajax Legioen - Johan Cruyff, Ga Niet Weg!(7") Elf Provinciën 6577 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit