Fabio Concato

Fabio Concato

Real Name:
Fabio Piccaluga
Profile:
Italian singer & songwriter, born in Milan, 31 May, 1953 in a family with artistic traditions. Mother poet & journalist, father author & jazz guitarist (in his turn son of 2 lyric singers of the roaring years). His career starts in 1974 in the cabaret group "I Mormoranti"(The Muttering). Walter F. Gürtler in the 1977 releases on Harmony Stories Di Sempre, his 1st album which contains smash song A Dean Martin. Then 2 albums: Svendita Totale, 1978, Zio Tom by Philips, 1979, but the first real success Una Domenica Bestiale is in 1980, even if the most successful works are in 1984 thanks to Fiore di Maggio, Ti Ricordo, Rosalina, Guido Piano, Sexy Tango. Also Senza Avvisare in 1986 gets good sales (coming # 2 in the album chart). Many other years of career (15 lps and about ten singles in total) for a very elegant and romantic artist, also very sensitive to social issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Fabio Concato Discography

Albums

LPH 8017 Fabio Concato Storie Di Sempre(LP, Album) Harmony LPH 8017 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Svendita Totale (Album) Harmony Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Zio Tom (Album) Philips Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Fabio Concato (Album) Philips Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Fabio Concato (Album) Philips Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato A Dean Martin (Comp, Album) Lotus Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Senza Avvisare (Album) Philips Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Giannutri (Album) Philips Italy 1990 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Misto Di Poesia (Album) Philips Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato In Viaggio (Album) Mercury Italy 1992 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Scomporre E Ricomporre (Album) Mercury Italy 1994 Sell This Version
526 502-2 Fabio Concato Il Piccolo Principe(CD, Album) Mercury, Phonogram 526 502-2 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Blu (Album) Mercury Italy 1996 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Fabio Concato Mercury Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Ballando Con Chet Baker Mercury Italy 2001 Sell This Version
9810028 Fabio Concato Voilà (Concato Live)(CD) Mercury 9810028 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
Fabio Concato Tutto Qua (Album) Halidon Italy 2012 Sell This Version
MJCD 1287 Lelio Luttazzi (In Trio, Con Massimo Moriconi E Sergio Conti ) - Mina (3), Fabio Concato - Stefano Bollani - Lucio Dalla - Remo Anzovino, Musica Nuda ( Petra Magoni & Ferruccio Spinetti ) - Antonio Roccia, Rita Marcotulli - Danilo Rea - Karin Mensah - Franco D'Andrea, Barbara Errico - Voci Di Corridoio - Lorenzo Hengeller - Fausto Cigliano, Iskra* - Enrico Intra - Simona Molinari - Renato Sellani Lelio Luttazzi (In Trio, Con Massimo Moriconi E Sergio Conti ) - Mina (3), Fabio Concato - Stefano Bollani - Lucio Dalla - Remo Anzovino, Musica Nuda ( Petra Magoni & Ferruccio Spinetti ) - Antonio Roccia, Rita Marcotulli - Danilo Rea - Karin Mensah - Franco D'Andrea, Barbara Errico - Voci Di Corridoio - Lorenzo Hengeller - Fausto Cigliano, Iskra* - Enrico Intra - Simona Molinari - Renato Sellani - Lelio Swing(CD, Album) Musica Jazz MJCD 1287 Italy 2014 Sell This Version
5054197069628 Fabio Concato, Fabrizio Bosso, Julian Oliver Mazzariello Fabio Concato, Fabrizio Bosso, Julian Oliver Mazzariello - Non Smetto Di Ascoltarti(CD, Album, Dig) Warner Music Italy 5054197069628 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
872371 Fabio Concato 051/222525(LP) Philips 872371 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Fabio Concato A Dean Martin Harmony Italy 1977 Sell This Version
M 7231 The Diabolic Soul Invention / Fabio Concato The Diabolic Soul Invention / Fabio Concato - Mephisto / A Dean Martin(7", Promo) Joker (2) M 7231 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
H 6035 Fabio Concato P...Come(7") Harmony H 6035 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
6025 239 Fabio Concato Zio Tom / Clic(7") Philips 6025 239 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
AS 5000 555 Blondie / Fabio Concato Blondie / Fabio Concato - Dreaming / Zio Tom(7", Promo) Chrysalis, Philips AS 5000 555 Italy 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit