Young Jessie

Real Name:
Obediah Donnell Jessie
Profile:
Born: December 28, 1936, Dallas, Texas
Died: April 27, 2020
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

921 I Smell A Rat / Lonesome Desert — Young Jessie "Young" Jessie And His Orchestra* I Smell A Rat / Lonesome Desert (Single) Modern Records (2) 921 US 1954 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45x973 Do You Love Me / Nothing Seems Right — Young Jessie Young Jessie Do You Love Me / Nothing Seems Right (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x973 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45x961 Mary Lou / Don't Think I Will — Young Jessie Young Jessie With Maxwell Davis & Orch.* Young Jessie With Maxwell Davis & Orch.* - Mary Lou / Don't Think I Will (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x961 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1002 Hit, Git And Split / Don't Happen No More — Young Jessie Young Jessie Hit, Git And Split / Don't Happen No More (Single) Modern Records (2) 1002 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6101 Shuffle In The Gravel / Make Believe — Young Jessie Young Jessie Shuffle In The Gravel / Make Believe (Single) ATCO Records 6101 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45x1010 Here Comes Henry / Oochie Coochie — Young Jessie Young Jessie Here Comes Henry / Oochie Coochie(7", Single) Modern Records (2) 45x1010 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-2003 That's Enough For Me / Margie — Young Jessie Young Jesse* That's Enough For Me / Margie (Single) Atlantic 45-2003 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4318 Lula Belle / The Wrong Door — Young Jessie Young Jesse* Lula Belle / The Wrong Door (Single) Capitol Records 4318 US 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
71895 Teacher Gimmie Back / My Country Cousin — Young Jessie Young Jessie Teacher Gimmie Back / My Country Cousin (Single) Mercury 71895 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
71985 Big Chief (King Of Love) / Be Bop Country Boy  — Young Jessie Young Jessie Big Chief (King Of Love) / Be Bop Country Boy (Single) Mercury 71985 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V-101 Make Me Feel A Little Good / Brown Eyes (Come On Home) — Young Jessie Young Jessie, Junior Rogers Orch.* Young Jessie, Junior Rogers Orch.* - Make Me Feel A Little Good / Brown Eyes (Come On Home) (Single) Vanessa Records (4) V-101 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
72104 I'm A Lovin' Man / Too Fine For Cryin' — Young Jessie Young Jessie I'm A Lovin' Man / Too Fine For Cryin' (Single) Mercury 72104 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
72146 You Were Meant For Me / Mary Lou — Young Jessie Young Jessie You Were Meant For Me / Mary Lou (Single) Mercury 72146 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JBJ 1058 Pretty Soon / Well Baby — Young Jessie Young Jessie Pretty Soon / Well Baby(7", Single, RE) Modern Records (2) JBJ 1058 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B-7464 Young Jessie Bossa Nova — Young Jessie Young Jessie Young Jessie Bossa Nova(7") Bit Records (3) B-7464 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GG 29 Mary Lou  — Young Jessie Young Jessee* Mary Lou (7") GRT Of Canada Ltd. GG 29 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OL 305 Mary Lou / Low Down — Young Jessie Young Jessee* / Billy Preston Young Jessee* / Billy Preston - Mary Lou / Low Down(7") Oldies 45 OL 305 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CLP 5354, 5354 Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie — Young Jessie Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie - Chuck Jackson & Young Jessie (Comp) Crown Records (2) CLP 5354, 5354 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CH 58 Hit, Git & Split — Young Jessie Young Jessie Hit, Git & Split (Comp, Album) Ace CH 58 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R&B-1004 Shuffle In The Gravel — Young Jessie Young Jessie Shuffle In The Gravel(LP, Comp, Mono) Mr R&B Records R&B-1004 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CHD 225 Shufflin' & Jivin' — Young Jessie Young Jessie Shufflin' & Jivin'(LP, Comp) Ace CHD 225 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDCHD 607 I'm Gone — Young Jessie Young Jessie I'm Gone(CD, Comp) Ace, Ace Records Ltd. CDCHD 607 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JMANLP 068 Don't Happen No More — Young Jessie Young Jessie Don't Happen No More (Album, Comp) Jazzman JMANLP 068 UK 2014 Sell This Version