Safire

Real Name:
Wilma Cosmé
Profile:
Wilma Cosmé (born 16 January 1966, in San Juan, Puerto Rico), better known by her stage name Sa-Fire, is a Puerto Rican singer. She is one of the few Latin freestyle artists to have achieved major pop chart success and is considered to be one of the most prominent representatives of the genre. Relatively well-known to the mainstream media, Sa-Fire continues to perform all over the world and at many venues.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

834 922 4, MC - 0590589 Safire - Sa-Fire album art Sa-Fire* Sa-Fire (Album) Mercury, Cutting Records 834 922 4, MC - 0590589 Indonesia 1988 Sell This Version
846 651-1 Safire - I Wasn't Born Yesterday album art Safire I Wasn't Born Yesterday (Album) Mercury 846 651-1 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
CD 82019/2-469837 Safire - Atrevida album art Safire Atrevida(CD, Album) Sony Tropical CD 82019/2-469837 US 1996 Sell This Version
GLOBE 70002-2 Safire - Bringing Back The Groove album art Safire Bringing Back The Groove(CD, Album) Globestar GLOBE 70002-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CR-209 Safire - Don't Break My Heart album art Sa-Fire* Don't Break My Heart (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records CR-209 US 1986 Sell This Version
CR-212-7 Safire - Let Me Be The One album art Sa-Fire* Let Me Be The One (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records, Cutting Records CR-212-7 US 1987 Sell This Version
CR-2001-DJ Safire - Let Me Be The One / Don't Break My Heart (Remixes) album art Sa-Fire* Let Me Be The One / Don't Break My Heart (Remixes)(12", Ltd, Promo) Cutting Records CR-2001-DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
870 5141 Safire - Boy, I've Been Told album art Sa-Fire* Boy, I've Been Told (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records, Mercury 870 5141 US 1988 Sell This Version
872 069-1 Safire - Love Is On Her Mind album art Sa-Fire* Love Is On Her Mind (Single) Cutting Records, Mercury 872 069-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
2011 Safire - Boy, I've Been Told / Thinking Of You album art Safire Boy, I've Been Told / Thinking Of You (Single, Maxi) Mercury 2011 France 1988 Sell This Version
876 368-7 Safire - I Will Survive album art Safire I Will Survive (Single, Maxi) Mercury 876 368-7 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
872 502-7 Safire - Thinking Of You album art Sa-Fire* Thinking Of You (Single) Cutting Records, Mercury 872 502-7 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
874 761-1 Safire - Gonna Make It album art Sa-Fire* Gonna Make It (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records, Mercury 874 761-1 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CDP 446 Safire - Taste The Bass album art Safire Taste The Bass (Maxi) Mercury CDP 446 US 1991 Sell This Version
878 784-4 Safire - Made Up My Mind album art Safire Made Up My Mind (Single, Maxi) Mercury 878 784-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDP-12561 Safire - Como Tu album art Safire Como Tu(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Tropical CDP-12561 US 1996 Sell This Version
CDP-12702 Safire - Eso Fue Ayer album art Safire Eso Fue Ayer(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Tropical CDP-12702 US 1997 Sell This Version
CDP-12621 Safire - Un Hombre Secreto album art Safire Un Hombre Secreto(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Tropical CDP-12621 US 1997 Sell This Version
GLO 1-70002DJ Safire - Can You Stand The Rain  album art Safire feat. Cynthia Safire feat. Cynthia - Can You Stand The Rain (12", Promo) Globestar GLO 1-70002DJ US 2001 Sell This Version
NYCTXX0008 Safire - Exotique album art Safire Exotique (Single, Maxi) NYC Traxx Records NYCTXX0008 US 2009 Sell This Version

Videos

870 743-2 Safire - Boy, I've Been Told album art Sa-Fire* Boy, I've Been Told(CDV, 5", NTSC) Mercury, Cutting Records, PolyGram Music Video 870 743-2 US 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

dj1971a

dj1971a

August 24, 2017
Just saw Safire and some other Freestyle artists at a benefit. Got some things signed, including 3 ultra rare 8x10 press photos of Safire. Just added them to the one and only Freestyle Hall of Fame. Enjoy!
dj1971a

dj1971a

March 30, 2014
Incredible Freestyle artist with a very distinct voice. She had hit after hit. Don't Break My Heart is my favorite by far. The Latin Rascals remix is an absolute masterpiece from start to finish!!!!! I actually did a 15 minute Freestyle DJ set at my own wedding with records and started it off with that remix! Saw her perform many times and met her a few times. Just saw her perform a few weeks or so ago and was honored to hang backstage with her. She signed my vinyl copy of Gonna make It, an 8x10 press photo, and my DMR Magazine which featured her on the cover. She's a very talented artist, but also very down to earth! You're awesome Safire!!! :) - DJ Anthony A

Videos (116) Edit