Safire

Real Name:
Wilma Cosmé
Profile:
Wilma Cosmé (born 16 January 1966, in San Juan, Puerto Rico), better known by her stage name Sa-Fire, is a Puerto Rican singer. She is one of the few Latin freestyle artists to have achieved major pop chart success and is considered to be one of the most prominent representatives of the genre. Relatively well-known to the mainstream media, Sa-Fire continues to perform all over the world and at many venues.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Safire | Sa-Fire

Albums

Safire - Sa-Fire album art Sa-Fire* Sa-Fire (Album) Mercury, Cutting Records Indonesia 1988 Sell This Version
Safire - I Wasn't Born Yesterday album art Safire I Wasn't Born Yesterday (Album) Mercury Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
CD 82019/2-469837 Safire - Atrevida album art Safire Atrevida(CD, Album) Sony Tropical CD 82019/2-469837 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Safire - Don't Break My Heart album art Sa-Fire* Don't Break My Heart (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Safire - Let Me Be The One album art Sa-Fire* Let Me Be The One (Single) Cutting Records, Cutting Records US 1987 Sell This Version
CR-2001-DJ Safire - Let Me Be The One / Don't Break My Heart (Remixes) album art Sa-Fire* Let Me Be The One / Don't Break My Heart (Remixes)(12", Ltd, Promo) Cutting Records CR-2001-DJ US 1987 Sell This Version
Safire - Boy, I've Been Told album art Sa-Fire* Boy, I've Been Told (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records, Mercury US 1988 Sell This Version
Safire - Love Is On Her Mind album art Sa-Fire* Love Is On Her Mind (Single) Cutting Records, Mercury US 1988 Sell This Version
Safire - Thinking Of You album art Sa-Fire* Thinking Of You (Single) Cutting Records, Mercury Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Safire - Gonna Make It album art Sa-Fire* Gonna Make It (Single, Maxi) Cutting Records, Mercury Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Safire - I Will Survive album art Safire I Will Survive (Single, Maxi) Mercury Europe 1989 Sell This Version
872 503-4 Sa-Fire* Thinking Of You / Love Is On Her Mind(Cass, Single) Mercury 872 503-4 Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Safire - Taste The Bass album art Safire Taste The Bass (Maxi) Mercury US 1991 Sell This Version
Safire - Made Up My Mind album art Safire Made Up My Mind (Maxi, Single) Mercury Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
CDP-12561 Safire - Como Tu album art Safire Como Tu(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Tropical CDP-12561 US 1996 Sell This Version
CDP-12621 Safire - Un Hombre Secreto album art Safire Un Hombre Secreto(CD, Single, Promo) Sony Tropical CDP-12621 US 1997 Sell This Version
GLO 1-70002DJ Safire - Can You Stand The Rain  album art Safire feat. Cynthia Safire feat. Cynthia - Can You Stand The Rain (12", Promo) Globestar GLO 1-70002DJ US 2001 Sell This Version
Safire - Exotique album art Safire Exotique (Single, Maxi) NYC Traxx Records US 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

GLOBE 70002-2 Safire - Bringing Back The Groove album art Safire Bringing Back The Groove(CD, Album, Comp) Globestar GLOBE 70002-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Videos

870 743-2 Safire - Boy, I've Been Told album art Sa-Fire* Boy, I've Been Told(CDV, NTSC) Mercury, Cutting Records, PolyGram Music Video 870 743-2 US 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

dj1971a

dj1971a

August 24, 2017
Just saw Safire and some other Freestyle artists at a benefit. Got some things signed, including 3 ultra rare 8x10 press photos of Safire. Just added them to the one and only Freestyle Hall of Fame. Enjoy!
dj1971a

dj1971a

March 30, 2014
Incredible Freestyle artist with a very distinct voice. She had hit after hit. Don't Break My Heart is my favorite by far. The Latin Rascals remix is an absolute masterpiece from start to finish!!!!! I actually did a 15 minute Freestyle DJ set at my own wedding with records and started it off with that remix! Saw her perform many times and met her a few times. Just saw her perform a few weeks or so ago and was honored to hang backstage with her. She signed my vinyl copy of Gonna make It, an 8x10 press photo, and my DMR Magazine which featured her on the cover. She's a very talented artist, but also very down to earth! You're awesome Safire!!! :) - DJ Anthony A

Videos (53) Edit