Captain Kangaroo

Real Name:
Robert James Keeshan
Profile:
Captain Kangaroo (real name: Bob Keeshan born June 27, 1927, Lynbrook, New York, USA – died January 23, 2004, Windsor, Vermont, USA) was an American television producer and actor. He created and played the title role in the children's television program Captain Kangaroo, which ran from 1955 to 1984.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Captain Kangaroo Discography Tracks

Albums

Captain Kangaroo - A Treasure House Of Best-Loved Children's Songs album art Bob Keeshan, Captain Kangaroo Bob Keeshan, Captain Kangaroo - A Treasure House Of Best-Loved Children's Songs (Album) Golden Records (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
GLP 40, LP 40 Captain Kangaroo - Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan) Introduces You To The Nutcracker Suite album art Captain Kangaroo, (Bob Keeshan)* Captain Kangaroo, (Bob Keeshan)* - Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan) Introduces You To The Nutcracker Suite(LP, Album, Mono) Golden Records (2), Golden Records (2) GLP 40, LP 40 US 1958 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - Peter And The Wolf (Orchestral Fairy Tale For Children) (Orchestral Suite, Opus 67) album art Prokofiev* - Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan)*, Stokowski* Conducting The The Stadium Symphony Orchestra Of New York Prokofiev* - Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan)*, Stokowski* Conducting The The Stadium Symphony Orchestra Of New York - Peter And The Wolf (Orchestral Fairy Tale For Children) (Orchestral Suite, Opus 67) Everest, Everest, Everest USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - Merry, Merry, Merry Merry Christmas! From Captain Kangaroo album art Captain Kangaroo ,Bob Keeshan Mr. Greenjeans* Captain Kangaroo ,Bob Keeshan Mr. Greenjeans* - Merry, Merry, Merry Merry Christmas! From Captain Kangaroo (Album) Golden Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
8007 Captain Kangaroo - A Musical Visit To Captain Kangaroo's Treasure House album art Captain Kangaroo A Musical Visit To Captain Kangaroo's Treasure House(LP) Peter Pan Records 8007 US 1962 Sell This Version
549 Captain Kangaroo - Peter and the Wolf (Symphonic Suite, Op. 68) album art Captain Kangaroo Peter and the Wolf (Symphonic Suite, Op. 68)(LP) Mark56 Records 549 US 1968 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - Captain Kangaroo Tells Just So Stories album art Captain Kangaroo / The Ron Marshall Singers With Connie Zimet And Bill Dean Captain Kangaroo / The Ron Marshall Singers With Connie Zimet And Bill Dean - Captain Kangaroo Tells Just So Stories Pickwick/33 Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - Finnerty Flynn And The Singing City album art Captain Kangaroo Finnerty Flynn And The Singing City (Album) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
CHS-700 Captain Kangaroo - Good Morning, Captain album art Captain Kangaroo Good Morning, Captain(LP, Gat) Chelsea Records CHS-700 US 1975 Sell This Version
CHL 701-2 Captain Kangaroo - Colors album art Captain Kangaroo Colors(LP) Chelsea Records CHL 701-2 US 1976 Sell This Version
Q 16104, Q16104 Captain Kangaroo - Come Along With The Captain album art Captain Kangaroo Come Along With The Captain(LP) 51 West, 51 West Q 16104, Q16104 US 1980 Sell This Version
Q16102 Captain Kangaroo - Growing Up With the Captain album art Captain Kangaroo Growing Up With the Captain(LP, Album) 51 West Q16102 US 1980 Sell This Version
Q 16014 Captain Kangaroo - The Captain's Place album art Captain Kangaroo The Captain's Place(LP) 51 West Q 16014 US 1980 Sell This Version
Q16103 Captain Kangaroo - Best Friends album art Captain Kangaroo Best Friends(LP) 51 West Q16103 US 1980 Sell This Version
Q 16105, AS 16105, BS 16105 Captain Kangaroo So Many Things To Do(LP, Album) 51 West, 51 West, 51 West Q 16105, AS 16105, BS 16105 US 1980 Sell This Version
EVC 9048 Captain Kangaroo - Peter & The Wolf / Azerbaijan Mugam album art Leopold Stokowski, Captain KangarooProkofiev* / Amirov* / Chopin* Leopold Stokowski, Captain KangarooProkofiev* / Amirov* / Chopin* - Peter & The Wolf / Azerbaijan Mugam(CD) Everest EVC 9048 US 1997 Sell This Version
HL 9520 Captain Kangaroo - Captain Kangaroo with Orchestra and Chorus album art Captain Kangaroo Captain Kangaroo with Orchestra and Chorus(LP, Album) Harmony (4), Columbia HL 9520 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CL 2603 Captain Kangaroo - Dance-Along Zoo / Dance-Along Farm album art Bob Keeshan* Dance-Along Zoo / Dance-Along Farm(10") Columbia CL 2603 US 1956 Sell This Version
JS 4-287 Captain Kangaroo - Dance-Along Zoo: Activity Songs For Jumping, Rocking, Stretching, Skipping album art Captain Kangaroo Dance-Along Zoo: Activity Songs For Jumping, Rocking, Stretching, Skipping(7") Columbia JS 4-287 US 1956 Sell This Version
FF473 Captain Kangaroo I Love a Parade(7", Single) Golden Records (2) FF473 US 1958 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - Johnny One-Note And Waltzing Mathilda album art Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan)* And Mr. Greenjeans (Lumpy Brannon)* Captain Kangaroo (Bob Keeshan)* And Mr. Greenjeans (Lumpy Brannon)* - Johnny One-Note And Waltzing Mathilda (Single) Golden Records (2), Golden Records (2) USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
45-589 Captain Kangaroo - Captin Kangaroo album art Captain Kangaroo And Peter Pan Orch. & Chorus* Captain Kangaroo And Peter Pan Orch. & Chorus* - Captin Kangaroo(7") Peter Pan Records 45-589 US 1959 Sell This Version
Captain Kangaroo - The Horse In Striped Pajamas And Happy Hands album art Captain Kangaroo The Horse In Striped Pajamas And Happy Hands Golden Records (2), Golden Records (2) USA & Canada 1960 Sell This Version
45-590 Captain Kangaroo - Songs From TV's Award-Winning Children's Program album art Captain Kangaroo Songs From TV's Award-Winning Children's Program(7") Peter Pan Records 45-590 US 1962 Sell This Version
WDF2036 Captain Kangaroo - Treasure House Of Songs album art Captain Kangaroo Treasure House Of Songs(7", EP, Dou) Wonderland Records (7) WDF2036 US 1966 Sell This Version