Kenneth Gärdestad

Real Name:
John Charles Kenneth Gärdestad
Profile:
Swedish lyricist and architect.

Born: 9 May 1948 in Sollentuna, Sweden
Died: 3 March 2018 (age 69) in Sollentuna, Sweden

Kenneth Gärdestad was best known for writing lyrics for his younger brother Ted Gärdestad's songs. He later went on to be head architect for a Swedish school Kunskapsskolan.
In February 2018 Kenneth won an honorary award from the Grammis for his service to the Swedish music industry.
Sites:
Variations:

Kenneth Gärdestad Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

POS 1146 Kenneth Gärdestad - Hela Världen Runt / Sommarlängtan album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Hela Världen Runt / Sommarlängtan(7") Polar POS 1146 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Undringar album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Undringar (Album) Polar Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
GP-10013 Kenneth Gärdestad - Svensktoppar 15 album art Various Jag Vill Ha En Egen Måne Various - Svensktoppar 15(LP, Comp) Grand Prix (2) GP-10013 Norway 1972 Sell This Version
POLS 237 Kenneth Gärdestad - 12 Nya Visor album art Lena Andersson Sol, Vind Och Vatten Lena Andersson - 12 Nya Visor(LP) Polar POLS 237 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
POS 1155 Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Jag Vill Ha En Egen Måne(7") Polar POS 1155 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
POS 1163 Kenneth Gärdestad - Sol, Vind Och Vatten album art Lena Andersson Sol, Vind Och Vatten Lena Andersson - Sol, Vind Och Vatten(7", Single) Polar POS 1163 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
CS 291 Kenneth Gärdestad - Tio Mil Kvar Till Korpilombolo / Så Glad Som Dina Ögon album art Agnetha Fältskog Så Glad Som Dina Ögon Agnetha Fältskog - Tio Mil Kvar Till Korpilombolo / Så Glad Som Dina Ögon(7", Single) Cupol CS 291 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
PL 101 Kenneth Gärdestad - Svensktoppar album art Unknown Artist Jag Vill Ha En Egen Måne Unknown Artist - Svensktoppar(LP) Play (12) PL 101 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Ted album art Ted* Ted* - Ted (Album) Polar Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - 12 Nye Viser album art Birgitte Grimstad Blæst, Sol Og Saltvand (as K. Gärdestad) Birgitte Grimstad - 12 Nye Viser (Album) RCA Victor Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Agnetha Fältskogs Bästa album art Agnetha Fältskog Så Glad Som Dina Ögon (as K. Gärdestad) Agnetha Fältskog - Agnetha Fältskogs Bästa (Comp) Cupol Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POS 1177 Kenneth Gärdestad - Come Give Me Love album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Come Give Me Love(7") Polar POS 1177 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
4 E 048-51018 Kenneth Gärdestad - Ballader album art Rasmus (9) Hella Världen Runt Rasmus (9) - Ballader(LP, Comp) Emidisc (2) 4 E 048-51018 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POS 1174 Kenneth Gärdestad - Kaliforniens Guld album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Kaliforniens Guld(7", Single) Polar POS 1174 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POS 1170 Kenneth Gärdestad - Oh, Vilken Härlig Da' album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Oh, Vilken Härlig Da'(7") Polar POS 1170 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
POLS 245 Kenneth Gärdestad - Garner & Hemvävt album art Charlie Norman Så Mycket Bättre Charlie Norman - Garner & Hemvävt(LP) Polar POLS 245 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Upptåg album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Upptåg (Album) Polar Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
POS 1197 Kenneth Gärdestad - Jag Har Väntat På Dej album art Lena Andersson Kaliforniens Guld Lena Andersson - Jag Har Väntat På Dej(7", Single) Polar POS 1197 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
SR 2001 Kenneth Gärdestad - Skratta Och Le album art Wizex Så Glad Som Dina Ögon (as K. Gärdestad) Wizex - Skratta Och Le(LP, Album) Starec SR 2001 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Rockin' 'n' Reelin' (Svensk Version) album art Ted* Ted* - Rockin' 'n' Reelin' (Svensk Version) (Single) Polar Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Svenska Festival-Melodierna 75 album art Bingos Rockin' 'N' Reelin' Bingos - Svenska Festival-Melodierna 75 (Album) Play (12) Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Kenneth Gärdestad - Gonna Make You My Angel album art Ted* Ted* - Gonna Make You My Angel (Single) Polydor UK 1974 Sell This Version
P. 1807 S, LP. P. 1807 S Kenneth Gärdestad - Hammond Pops 3 album art Ole Erling Rockin'n Reelin' Ole Erling - Hammond Pops 3(LP) Populær Musik, Populær Musik P. 1807 S, LP. P. 1807 S Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
MER-710 Kenneth Gärdestad - Svensktoppar 1975 album art Various Rockin' 'N' Reelin' Various - Svensktoppar 1975(LP, Comp) Stereo Gold Award MER-710 UK 1975 Sell This Version
ARD 1721, ARDK 1721/4 Kenneth Gärdestad - Gobitar Från Svensktoppen Vol 14 album art Various Rock'n Roll Maskin (as K Gärdestad) Various - Gobitar Från Svensktoppen Vol 14(LP) Moondisc, Moondisc ARD 1721, ARDK 1721/4 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version