Ted Jarrett

Ted Jarrett

Real Name:
Theodore R. Jarrett
Profile:
Born 17 October 1925 in Nashville, USA.
Died 21 March 2009 in Nashville, USA.
His father was shot dead by the boyfriend of his mistress. For the next five years, his mother struggled to raise him and his sister before eventually packing them off to their grandmother in rural Rutherford County.
Singer, songwriter, producer, label owner, pianist, Jarrett ran a succession of record labels " Champion, Calvert, Cherokee, Poncello, Valdot, Spar, Ref-O-Ree "
Ted Jarrett brought R&B to Nashville.
Sites:
Variations:

Ted Jarrett Discography

Singles & EPs

Ted Jarrett Love, Love, Love / Goofin' Off (Single) Excello US 1955 Sell This Version
716 Ted Jarrett (Let's Twist) Slow And Easy(7", Single) Spar Records 716 US 1962 Sell This Version
7702 Ted Jarrett I Ain't Nothing But A Fool / Worry(7") Poncello 7702 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit