Gene Allison

Real Name:
Versie Eugene Allison
Profile:
Blues singer born August 29th, 1934 in Pegram, Cheatham County, Tennessee. Died on February 28th, 2004 from liver and kidney failure at the Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville, Tennessee.
Variations:
Viewing All | Gene Allison

Gene Allison Discography Tracks

Albums

VEE JAY LP 1009, VJLP - 1009 Gene Allison - Gene Allison album art Gene Allison Gene Allison(LP) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VEE JAY LP 1009, VJLP - 1009 US 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

106 Gene Allison - You're My Baby / Somebody, Somewhere album art Gene Allison / Jimmy Beck And His Band* Gene Allison / Jimmy Beck And His Band* - You're My Baby / Somebody, Somewhere(7", Single) Calvert 106 US 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - You Can Make It If You Try / Hey, Hey, I Love You album art Gene Allison You Can Make It If You Try / Hey, Hey, I Love You (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Somebody, Somewhere / You're My Baby album art Gene Allison Somebody, Somewhere / You're My Baby (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - I Don't Know Why / Let's Sit And Talk album art Gene Allison With Al Smith's Orchestra* Gene Allison With Al Smith's Orchestra* - I Don't Know Why / Let's Sit And Talk (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - My Heart Remembers / Have Faith album art Gene Allison My Heart Remembers / Have Faith (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Everything Will Be Alright / I'm A Fool For Wanting You album art Gene Allison Everything Will Be Alright / I'm A Fool For Wanting You (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Reap What You Sow / Tell Me The Truth album art Gene Allison Reap What You Sow / Tell Me The Truth (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1958 Sell This Version
3020 Gene Allison - You Can Make It If You Try / Hey Hey I Love You album art Gene Allison You Can Make It If You Try / Hey Hey I Love You(Shellac, 10") Delta (8) 3020 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Goodbye My Love / If Things Don't Change album art Gene Allison With Jimmy Beck & His Orchestra Gene Allison With Jimmy Beck & His Orchestra - Goodbye My Love / If Things Don't Change (Single) Champion (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Everybody But Me / I Believe In Myself album art Gene Allison Everybody But Me / I Believe In Myself (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Let There Be Women / I'll Be Waiting For You album art Gene Allison Let There Be Women / I'll Be Waiting For You (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1959 Sell This Version
1022 Gene Allison - You Gonna Be Sorry / I Know I Can Make It album art Gene Allison You Gonna Be Sorry / I Know I Can Make It(7", Single) Cherokee Records (2) 1022 US 1959 Sell This Version
1019 Gene Allison - I Understand / Now That We're Together album art Gene Allison I Understand / Now That We're Together(7", Single) Cherokee Records (2) 1019 US 1959 Sell This Version
1008 Gene Allison - Goodbye My Love / If Things Don't Change album art Gene Allison With Jimmy Beck & His Orchestra Gene Allison With Jimmy Beck & His Orchestra - Goodbye My Love / If Things Don't Change(Shellac, 10") Champion (2) 1008 US 1959 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Why Do You Treat Me So Cold / Oh Yeah I'm In Love album art Gene Allison Why Do You Treat Me So Cold / Oh Yeah I'm In Love (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1960 Sell This Version
VJ 365 Gene Allison - Ask / Tell Me Sugar Baby album art Gene Allison Ask / Tell Me Sugar Baby(7", Single) Vee Jay Records VJ 365 US 1960 Sell This Version
7000 Gene Allison - Midway / Stay A Little  Longer album art Gene Allison Midway / Stay A Little Longer(7", Single) Valdot 7000 US 1962 Sell This Version
1010 Gene Allison - Fading Love album art Gene Allison Fading Love(7", Single) Paradise (10) 1010 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-876 Gene Allison - Walkin' In The Park album art Gene Allison Walkin' In The Park(7", Promo) Monument 45-876 US 1965 Sell This Version
727 Gene Allison - (Medley) You Can Make It If You Try - Have Faith / How Long's The Train Been Gone album art Gene Allison (Medley) You Can Make It If You Try - Have Faith / How Long's The Train Been Gone(7", Single) Ref-O-Ree 727 US 1969 Sell This Version
709 Gene Allison - Somebody Somewhere / I Understand album art Gene Allison Somebody Somewhere / I Understand(7", Single) Ref-O-Ree 709 US 1969 Sell This Version
703 Gene Allison - It's Almost Sundown / Havin' A Party album art Gene Allison It's Almost Sundown / Havin' A Party(7", Single) Ref-O-Ree 703 US 1969 Sell This Version
729 Gene Allison - Almost Sundown / I Understand album art Gene Allison Almost Sundown / I Understand(7", Single) Ref-O-Ree 729 US 1970 Sell This Version
Gene Allison - Harlem Shuffle / You Can Make It If You Try album art Bob & Earl / Gene Allison Bob & Earl / Gene Allison - Harlem Shuffle / You Can Make It If You Try (Single) Trip US 1975 Sell This Version