Musa Kaleem

Real Name:
Orlando Wright
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist and flautist.
Played with : Eddie Jefferson, Erroll Garner, Mary Lou Williams, Art Blakey, Fletcher Henderson, Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Jimmie Lunceford, james Moody, Coleman Hawkins and others.

Born : January 03, 1921 in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Aliases:
Variations:

Musa Kaleem Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Musa Kaleem - Blues Groove album art Tiny Grimes With Coleman Hawkins Tiny Grimes With Coleman Hawkins - Blues Groove (Album) Esquire UK 1958 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - James Moody album art James Moody James Moody - James Moody (Album) Argo (6) US 1959 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - Cookin' The Blues album art James Moody James Moody - Cookin' The Blues (Album) Argo (6) US 1965 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - The Jazz Singer - Vocal Improvisations On Famous Jazz Solos  album art Eddie Jefferson Eddie Jefferson - The Jazz Singer - Vocal Improvisations On Famous Jazz Solos (Album) Inner City Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - The History Of Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers album art Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers* The Thin Man Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers* - The History Of Art Blakey And The Jazz Messengers (Comp) Blue Note UK 1991 Sell This Version
CDP 7 84436 2 Musa Kaleem - New Sounds album art Art Blakey And James Moody Art Blakey And James Moody - New Sounds(CD, Comp) Blue Note CDP 7 84436 2 US 1991 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - Blues Wail: Coleman Hawkins Plays The Blues album art Coleman Hawkins Blues Wail Coleman Hawkins - Blues Wail: Coleman Hawkins Plays The Blues (Comp) Prestige US 1996 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - At The Jazz Workshop album art James Moody James Moody - At The Jazz Workshop (Comp) Chess Jazz Masters Series, GRP Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CLASSICS1050 Musa Kaleem - 1945-1947 album art Mary Lou Williams Mary Lou Williams - 1945-1947(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS1050 France 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 22019 2 1 Musa Kaleem - Comin' On! album art Dizzy Reece Dizzy Reece - Comin' On!(CD, Album, Ltd) Blue Note 7243 5 22019 2 1 US 1999 Sell This Version
DRCD11156 Musa Kaleem - The Complete Savoy Recordings - Plus Other Small Group Sessions album art Kenny Dorham Kenny Dorham - The Complete Savoy Recordings - Plus Other Small Group Sessions(CD, Comp) Definitive Records (2) DRCD11156 Andorra 1999 Sell This Version
205742-203 Musa Kaleem - Workshop album art Art Blakey & James Moody Art Blakey & James Moody - Workshop(CD, Comp, Mono) TIM GmbH 205742-203 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
0181422ERE Musa Kaleem - Now's The Time album art Art Blakey The Thin Man Art Blakey - Now's The Time(CD, Album, Comp) Edel Records 0181422ERE Europe 2007 Sell This Version
0600753550939, 5355093 Musa Kaleem - Uncompromising Expression album art Various The Thin Man (as Musa Kaleem (Orlando Wright)) Various - Uncompromising Expression(5xCD, Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note 0600753550939, 5355093 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BN-LA945-H Musa Kaleem - Sterling Silver album art Horace Silver Sanctimonious Sam Horace Silver - Sterling Silver(LP, Album, Mono) Blue Note BN-LA945-H US 1979 Sell This Version
Musa Kaleem - Song For My Father album art The Horace Silver Quintet Sanctimonious Sam The Horace Silver Quintet - Song For My Father (Album) Blue Note, Blue Note Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
205742-203 Musa Kaleem - Workshop album art Art Blakey & James Moody Art Blakey & James Moody - Workshop(CD, Comp, Mono) TIM GmbH 205742-203 Germany 2001 Sell This Version