Oliver De Coque

Real Name:
Chief Oliver Sunday Akanite
Profile:
a prolific guitarist who popularised the "Ogene" dance, an inspiring style of Nigerian High Life music.
Oliver Sunday Akanite was born in 1947 and started his music career at the age of 11. He played on the Prince Nico Mbarga's evergreen album "Sweet Mother" and recorded himself more than 70 albums that have next to great music the most funniest picture covers around.
King Chief Oliver de Coque died on june 20, 2008 in a hospital Gbagada, Lagos, after he was struck by heart failure.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

Oliver De Coque - Lagos Chop Up album art Various The Tragedy Story Of Two Friends Various - Lagos Chop Up (Comp) Honest Jon's Records UK 2005 Sell This Version