Buddy G. De Sylva

Real Name:
George Gard DeSylva
Profile:
George Gard "Buddy" DeSylva was an American songwriter, film producer and record executive (born January 27, 1895, New York City, New York (USA) - died July 11, 1950, Hollywood, California (USA).

Along with Johnny Mercer and Glenn Wallichs he founded Capitol Records.
In 1925, DeSylva became one third of the songwriting team with lyricist Lew Brown and composer Ray Henderson. DeSylva, Brown and Henderson became one of the top Tin Pan Alley songwriters of the era. They collaborated until 1930 when their publishing firm was sold. DeSylva moved to Hollywood under contract with Fox Studios. In 1941 he became the Executive Producer at Paramount, a position he would hold until 1944
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Buddy G. De Sylva
B DeSylva, B G De Sylva, B G DeSylva, B G de Sylva, B- G. DeSylva, B. B. DeSylvia, B. C. De Sylva, B. C. DeSylva, B. D. De Sylva, B. D. Desylva, B. D.Desylva, B. Da Sylva, B. De Silva, B. De Sylva, B. De Sylvia, B. DeSyla, B. DeSylva, B. DeSylvia, B. Desylua, B. Desylva, B. DiSylva, B. Disilva, B. Disylva, B. G DeSylva, B. G. "Buddy" De Silva, B. G. 'Bud' DeSylva, B. G. De Silva, B. G. De Sylva, B. G. De Sylvia, B. G. DeSilva, B. G. DeSlva, B. G. DeSylva, B. G. DeSylvia, B. G. Desylva, B. G. Silver, B. G. Silvia, B. G. Sylva, B. G. Sylvas, B. G. de Silva, B. G. de Sylva, B. G. de Sylvia, B. G. deSylva, B. J. DeSylva, B. L. DeSylva, B. Sylva, B. de Silva, B. de Sylva, B. deSylva, B.C. De Sylva, B.C.De Sylva, B.D. DeSylva, B.De Sylva, B.DeSylva, B.Desylva, B.G DeSylva, B.G. "Buddy" DeSylva, B.G. Da Sylva, B.G. De Silva, B.G. De Sylva, B.G. De Sylvia, B.G. DeSlyva, B.G. DeSylva, B.G. DeSylvia, B.G. DeSyva, B.G. Desylva, B.G. Francis, B.G. Sylva, B.G. de Silva, B.G. de Syilva, B.G. de Sylva, B.G. deSylva, B.G.De Sylva, B.G.DeSilva, B.G.DeSylva, B.G.Desylva, B.J. DeSylva, B.O. DeSylva, B.de Sylva, BG De Sylva, BG Desylva, BG de Sylva, BG. De Sylva, BG. DeSylva, Ballantine De Sylva, Ballantine de Sylva, Ballantine-DeSylva, Bg. de Sylva, Bud De Silva, Bud De Sylva, Bud DeSylva, Bud G. DeSylva, Bud G. Desylva, Bud SeSylva, Bud de Silva, Bud de Sylva, Bud de Sylvia, Buddy De Sylva, Buddy De Silva, Buddy De Sylva, Buddy DeSilva, Buddy DeSiva, Buddy DeSlyva, Buddy DeSylva, Buddy DeSylvia, Buddy Desilva, Buddy Desylva, Buddy G deSylva, Buddy G. DeSilva, Buddy G. DeSylva, Buddy G. Desylva, Buddy G. Sylva, Buddy de Silva, Buddy de Sylva, D. Sylva, D.G. De Sylva, D.G. Desilva, Da Silva, Da Sylva, DaSylva, Dasylva, De, De Silva, De Slyva, De Style, De Sylva, De Sylva B G, De Sylvar, De Sylve, De Sylvia, De Sylwa, De Syvla, De' Sylva, De-Silva, De-Sylva, De/Mac, DeDylva, DeSilva, DeSyla, DeSylva, DeSylva B G, DeSylvia, Desilva, Desiylva, Desylua, Desylva, Desylvia, Desyva, Donald De Silva, E. G. DeSylva, G. B. "Buddy" DeSylva, G. De Sylva, G. DeSylva, G. DeSylvia, G. G De Sylva, G. de Sylva, G.B. De Sylva, G.B. DeSylva, George De Sylva, George DeSylva, George Gard "B. G." DeSylva, George Gard "Buddy" DeSylva, George Gard DeSylva, H. DeSylva, H. Desylva, H.Desylva, Joe Desylva, OcSylva, P. G. Sylva, Silva, Silver, Sylcar, Sylva, Sylva B G De, Sylva,B.G.De, Sylva/De, Sylvia, de Silva, de Silver, de Sylva, deSylva, Β.Γ. Δε Σύλβα, Б. Г. Де Сильва, Де Сильва, バディg・デシルバ

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

PS-1207 Sweet Little Devil — Buddy G. De Sylva George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva* George Gershwin, B.G. DeSylva* - Sweet Little Devil(CD, Album) PS Classics PS-1207 US 2012 Sell This Version