Buddy G. De Sylva

Real Name:
George Gard DeSylva
Profile:
George Gard "Buddy" DeSylva was an American songwriter, film producer and record executive (born January 27, 1895, New York City, New York (USA) - died July 11, 1950, Hollywood, California (USA).

Along with Johnny Mercer and Glenn Wallichs he founded Capitol Records.
In 1925, DeSylva became one third of the songwriting team with lyricist Lew Brown and composer Ray Henderson. DeSylva, Brown and Henderson became one of the top Tin Pan Alley songwriters of the era. They collaborated until 1930 when their publishing firm was sold. DeSylva moved to Hollywood under contract with Fox Studios. In 1941 he became the Executive Producer at Paramount, a position he would hold until 1944
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Buddy G. De Sylva
B DeSylva, B G DeSylva, B. B. DeSylvia, B. C. De Sylva, B. C. DeSylva, B. D. De Sylva, B. D.Desylva, B. De Silva, B. De Sylva, B. DeSyla, B. Desylua, B. DeSylva, B. DiSylva, B. G DeSylva, B. G. de Silva, B. G. De Sylva, B. G. DeSilva, B. G. DeSlva, B. G. DeSylva, B. G. DeSylvia, B. G. Silver, B. G. Sylva, B. G. Sylvas, B. L. DeSylva, B. Sylva, B.C. De Sylva, B.C.De Sylva, B.de Sylva, B.G DeSylva, B.G. "Buddy" DeSylva, B.G. Da Sylva, B.G. de Silva, B.G. de Syilva, B.G. De Sylva, B.G. De Sylvia, B.G. DeSlyva, B.G. DeSylva, B.G. DeSylvia, B.G. DeSyva, B.G. Sylva, B.G.De Sylva, B.G.DeSilva, B.G.DeSylva, Ballantine De Sylva, BG De Sylva, BG Desylva, BG. De Sylva, Bud De Silva, Bud De Sylva, Bud de Sylvia, Bud DeSylva, Bud G. DeSylva, Buddy De Sylva, Buddy De Silva, Buddy De Sylva, Buddy DeSilva, Buddy DeSiva, Buddy DeSlyva, Buddy DeSylva, Buddy DeSylvia, Buddy G deSylva, Buddy G. DeSilva, Buddy G. DeSylva, Buddy G. Sylva, D. Sylva, D.G. Desilva, Da Silva, Da Sylva, Dasylva, De, De Silva, de Silver, De Slyva, De Style, De Sylva, De Sylva B G, De Sylvar, De Sylve, De Sylvia, De Syvla, De-Sylva, De/Mac, DeDylva, DeSilva, DeSylva, DeSylva B G, DeSylva-Brown-Henderson, Desylvia, Desyva, G. De Sylva, G. DeSylva, G.B. De Sylva, G.B. DeSylva, George DeSylva, George Gard "B. G." DeSylva, George Gard "Buddy" DeSylva, George Gard DeSylva, H. Desylva, H.Desylva, Joe Desylva, Nacio De Sylvia, OcSylva, P. G. Sylva, Silva, Silver, Sylcar, Sylva, Sylva/De, Sylvia, Б. Г. Де Сильва, Де Сильва

Buddy G. De Sylva Discography Tracks

Albums

NCD 60019, NC 60019 Buddy G. De Sylva - Live at the Ballroom album art Larry Adler When Day Is Done (as de Sylva) Larry Adler - Live at the Ballroom(CD, Album) Newport Classic, Newport Classic NCD 60019, NC 60019 US 1987 Sell This Version
61118 Buddy G. De Sylva - 30 Jahre Internationale Meisterkurse im Rheinbergerhaus in Vaduz album art Various You're The Cream In My Coffee Various - 30 Jahre Internationale Meisterkurse im Rheinbergerhaus in Vaduz(3xCD, Album) STS 61118 Switzerland 2000 Sell This Version

Compilations

7071 Buddy G. De Sylva - George Gershwin An American in London album art George Gershwin Some Far Away Someone George Gershwin - George Gershwin An American in London(LP, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen 7071 US Unknown Sell This Version