Roy C. Bennett

Real Name:
Israel Brodsky
Profile:
Please use Tepper-Bennett when "Bennett & Tepper are listed together in songwriting credits.

American songwriter (born August 12, 1918 in Brooklyn, NY and died July 2, 2015 in Queens, NY) known for the songs he wrote with Sid Tepper, which spawned several hits for Elvis Presley. Between 1945 and 1970, Tepper and Bennett published over 300 songs.

Roy Bennett graduated from Thomas Jefferson High School in the East New York neighborhood in Brooklyn, he then studied music at City College of New York. Although blessed with a good singing voice he chose to pursue his lifelong interest in writing words and music. However, his career plans were interrupted by World War II, when he served with the United States Army Air Forces. After the war he joined ASCAP and worked as a staff writer for Mills Music Inc. (now EMI Mills Music Inc.)

Partnered with Sid Tepper, between 1945 and 1970 Bennett had close to three hundred musical compositions published. Their collaboration ended in the 1970s when Sid Tepper suffered a heart attack and retired to a place in Florida. Roy Bennett remained active, and published the "Choral Singer's Handbook" which still in print today.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy C. Bennett Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

DJ-470 Roy C. Bennett - I Wanna Do It Again album art Roy C. Bennett I Wanna Do It Again(7", Promo) Mercury DJ-470 US Unknown Sell This Version