Jesse Belvin

Real Name:
Jesse Lorenzo Belvin
Profile:
Born: December 15, 1932, San Antonio, Texas.
Died: February 6, 1960, Fairhope, Arkansas.

Rhythm and blues singer who charted with the song "You Cheated" during his tenue with the group The Shields. His career was tragically cut short in 1960 when he and his wife, Jo Ann Belvin, were killed in a head-on car accident in Little Rock, Arkansas.

Brother of Andy Belvin.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CLP 5187 Jesse Belvin - The Unforgettable Jesse Belvin album art Jesse Belvin The Unforgettable Jesse Belvin Crown Records (2) CLP 5187 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM-2089 Jesse Belvin - Just Jesse Belvin album art Jesse Belvin Just Jesse Belvin (Album) RCA Victor LPM-2089 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 5145, 5145 Jesse Belvin - The Casual album art Jesse Belvin The Casual (Album) Crown Records (2), Crown Records (2) CLP 5145, 5145 US 1959 Sell This Version
LPM 2105 Jesse Belvin - Mr. Easy album art Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra Jesse Belvin Featuring Art Pepper With Marty Paich Orchestra - Mr. Easy (Album) RCA LPM 2105 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
JD-900 Jesse Belvin - Hang Your Tears Out To Dry album art Jesse Belvin Hang Your Tears Out To Dry(LP, Mono) Earth Angel JD-900 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
VM0926 Jesse Belvin - Jesse Belvin album art Jesse Belvin Jesse Belvin(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM0926 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
CS 1058 Jesse Belvin - ...But Not Forgotten album art Jesse Belvin ...But Not Forgotten (Album) Custom Records (2) CS 1058 US Unknown Sell This Version
CST 350 Jesse Belvin - Brook Benton And Jessie Belvin album art Brook Benton, Jessie Belvin* Brook Benton, Jessie Belvin* - Brook Benton And Jessie Belvin (Album) Crown Records (2) CST 350 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

120-45 Jesse Belvin - Hang Your Tears Out To Dry / Dream Girl album art Jesse Belvin Hang Your Tears Out To Dry / Dream Girl(7", Single) Recorded In Hollywood 120-45 US 1950 Sell This Version
SP 435, X-SP 435 Jesse Belvin - Baby, Don't Go / Confusin' Blues album art Jesse Belvin Baby, Don't Go / Confusin' Blues(Shellac, 10") Specialty, Specialty SP 435, X-SP 435 US 1952 Sell This Version
208 Jesse Belvin - Trouble And Misery / I'm Only A Fool album art Jesse Belvin Trouble And Misery / I'm Only A Fool Money Records (2) 208 US 1954 Sell This Version
SP-559 Jesse Belvin - Where's My Girl / Love, Love Of My Life album art Jesse Belvin With The "Bumps" Blackwell Band* Jesse Belvin With The "Bumps" Blackwell Band* - Where's My Girl / Love, Love Of My Life (Single) Specialty SP-559 US 1955 Sell This Version
SP 550 Jesse Belvin - One Little Blessing / Gone album art Jesse Belvin One Little Blessing / Gone(7") Specialty SP 550 US 1955 Sell This Version
1005 Jesse Belvin - Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams) album art Jessie Belvin* Goodnight My Love (Pleasant Dreams) (Single) Modern Records (2) 1005 US 1956 Sell This Version
5068x45 Jesse Belvin - Blau-Wile-Deveest-Fontaine / I'm Not Free album art Paul Anka / Jesse Belvin Paul Anka / Jesse Belvin - Blau-Wile-Deveest-Fontaine / I'm Not Free(7", Single) Moonglow (2) 5068x45 US 1956 Sell This Version
1056 Jesse Belvin - Dry Your Tears / Beware album art Jesse Belvin Dry Your Tears / Beware (Single) Cash Records (4) 1056 US 1957 Sell This Version
1015 Jesse Belvin - Don't Close The Door / By My Side album art Jesse Belvin Don't Close The Door / By My Side Modern Records (2) 1015 US 1957 Sell This Version
45x1025 Jesse Belvin - You Send Me / Summertime album art Jesse Belvin You Send Me / Summertime (Single) Modern Records (2) 45x1025 US 1957 Sell This Version
45x1013 Jesse Belvin - I Need You So / Senorita album art Jesse Belvin I Need You So / Senorita(7", Single) Modern Records (2) 45x1013 US 1957 Sell This Version
47-7310 Jesse Belvin - Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu) album art Jesse Belvin Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu) (Single) RCA Victor 47-7310 US 1958 Sell This Version
47-7387 Jesse Belvin - Pledging My Love / Funny album art Jesse Belvin Pledging My Love / Funny (Single) RCA Victor 47-7387 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-3431 Jesse Belvin - Let Me Dream / Sugar Doll album art Jesse Belvin Let Me Dream / Sugar Doll(7", Single) Aladdin (6) 45-3431 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-3431 Jesse Belvin - Let Me Dream / Sugar Doll album art Jesse Belvin Let Me Dream / Sugar Doll(7", Single, Promo) Aladdin (6) 45-3431 US 1958 Sell This Version
45N 0858 Jesse Belvin - Guess Who album art Jesse Belvin Guess Who (Single) RCA Victor 45N 0858 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
47-7596 Jesse Belvin - Give Me Love  album art Jesse Belvin Give Me Love (Single) RCA Victor 47-7596 US 1959 Sell This Version