Heikki Laitinen

Real Name:
Heikki Jaakko Laitinen
Profile:
Born November 8th, 1943 in Ylivieska, Finland. Heikki Laitinen has performed folk music since 1970s, and been a major figure in folk music research, including studies of kantele, runo-song and Sámi joik. He was director of the Folk Music Institute for ten years, and since 1983 has taught folk music at Finland's national music University, the Sibelius Academy, at which he now holds the first chair of Professor of Folk Music.
He was a member of band called 'Primo'.
In Groups:
Variations:

Heikki Laitinen Discography Tracks

Albums

sky-lp Heikki Laitinen - Nostokurki album art Sataset Ja Heikki Laitinen Sataset Ja Heikki Laitinen - Nostokurki(LP, Album) Suomen Kristillinen Ylioppilasliitto sky-lp Finland 1968 Sell This Version
YFJL 1-821 Heikki Laitinen - Herra Melperi album art Kankaan Pelimannit Ja Heikki Laitinen Kankaan Pelimannit Ja Heikki Laitinen - Herra Melperi(LP, Album) RCA International (Camden) YFJL 1-821 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
CAP 1152 Heikki Laitinen - Nordisk Musik album art Ketil Hvoslef / Björn Wilho Hallberg / Poul Ruders / Heikki Laitinen Ketil Hvoslef / Björn Wilho Hallberg / Poul Ruders / Heikki Laitinen - Nordisk Musik(LP) Caprice Records CAP 1152 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SACD-1010 Heikki Laitinen - Murhaballadeja album art Heikki Laitinen & Kimmo Pohjonen Heikki Laitinen & Kimmo Pohjonen - Murhaballadeja(SACD, Hybrid, Album) Sibarecords SACD-1010 Finland 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SKY-1 Heikki Laitinen - Uuden Sanoman Satama album art Heikki Laitinen Uuden Sanoman Satama(7", EP) Suomen Kristillinen Ylioppilasliitto SKY-1 Finland 1967 Sell This Version
SKY-3 Heikki Laitinen - Harvoinpa Harvoin / Laulu Silmien Sääliloisteesta / Vaivaisen Hiljaishoito album art Neutraalit Ja Heikki Laitinen / Heikki Laitinen Neutraalit Ja Heikki Laitinen / Heikki Laitinen - Harvoinpa Harvoin / Laulu Silmien Sääliloisteesta / Vaivaisen Hiljaishoito(7", EP) Suomen Kristillinen Ylioppilasliitto SKY-3 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
SKY-4 Heikki Laitinen - Rikkaan Miehen Joululauluja album art Sataset Ja Heikki Laitinen Sataset Ja Heikki Laitinen - Rikkaan Miehen Joululauluja(7", EP) Suomen Kristillinen Ylioppilasliitto SKY-4 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
OMCDS 1045 Heikki Laitinen - Jukolan Talo album art Suomen Miesorkesteri solistina Heikki Laitinen Suomen Miesorkesteri solistina Heikki Laitinen - Jukolan Talo(CD, EP) Olarin Musiikki OMCDS 1045 Finland 1995 Sell This Version