Count Lasher

Real Name:
Terence Parkins
Profile:
Count Lasher was most likely mento's greatest single talent. He was one of mento's very best vocalists (along with Harold Richardson (2)) and one of its very best writers (along with Everard Williams). Lasher was equally at home recording in the rural and urban mento styles, just as he was recording original compositions as well as old Jamaican mento/folk songs.

He was Jamaica's biggest golden age mento star, full of talent and charisma. His popularity was only rivaled by the cross-over fame of Lord Flea.

Lasher was also one of mento's most prolific artists, recording at least 50 tracks right through the first part of the 1970s, by which time he had moved from various mento sounds to a brief dalliance with ska and then into reggae.

For all the many singles he recorded, Lasher has never released a CD or LP. And although a handful of his tracks are available today considering his stature, Count Lasher may be the single most neglected artist in the history of Jamaican recorded music.

Count Lasher died in 1977 at the age of 51.
Aliases:
In Groups:

Count Lasher Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

none Count Lasher - Hooligans album art Count Lasher Hooligans(7") Dutchess none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
none Count Lasher - I Want To Take A Chance / Bam Bam album art The Slickers With Lyn Taitt Band* / Count Lasher And Williams* The Slickers With Lyn Taitt Band* / Count Lasher And Williams* - I Want To Take A Chance / Bam Bam(7", Single) Dutchess none Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version
Count Lasher - Clean Face Rasta album art Count Lasher Clean Face Rasta Bongo Man Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
M.D. 00030 Count Lasher - Time To Sow album art Count Lasher Time To Sow(7") Money Disc M.D. 00030 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
B.M. 00040 Count Lasher - Maintenance album art Count Lasher Maintenance(7") Bongo Man B.M. 00040 Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Count Lasher - Water The Garden album art Count Lasher Water The Garden(7") Sight & Sound New York none US 1982 Sell This Version
none Count Lasher - Talking Parrot / Ten Penny Nail album art Count Lasher & Porters Calypso Band / Hubert Porter & Jamaican Calypsonians* Count Lasher & Porters Calypso Band / Hubert Porter & Jamaican Calypsonians* - Talking Parrot / Ten Penny Nail(7", Single) Striker Lee none Jamaica 2007 Sell This Version
Count Lasher - Font Hill Duppy album art Count Lasher Font Hill Duppy (Single) Bongo Man Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
106 Count Lasher - Calabash / Dalvey Gal - Parson album art Charlie Binger's Six, Count Lasher Charlie Binger's Six, Count Lasher - Calabash / Dalvey Gal - Parson(Shellac, 10") Caribou (2) 106 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
CRC-105 Count Lasher - Miss Constance / Slide Mongoose album art Count Lasher Miss Constance / Slide Mongoose(7") Caribou (2) CRC-105 Unknown Sell This Version
none Count Lasher - Jamaica Holiday / The Real Calypso album art Count Lasher Jamaica Holiday / The Real Calypso(10") Synco (2) none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
G 139 Count Lasher Peace, Peace, Peace / Things Gone Up(7") SEP G 139 Unknown Sell This Version
131 / 132 Count Lasher - Tribute To Sobers / Dry Weather House album art Count Lasher Tribute To Sobers / Dry Weather House(7", Single) SEP Records 131 / 132 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
B.M. 00011 Count Lasher - A Change Me Mind album art Count Lasher A Change Me Mind(7") Bongo Man B.M. 00011 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version