Forrest

Real Name:
Forrest M. Thomas Jr.
Profile:
Disco - soul singer

Born in Galveston, Texas, U.S.A (April 21, 1953)
Died in Tilburg, The Netherlands (September 9, 2013)

Moved to Los Angeles as a teenager; released a series of singles.
Relocated to Netherlands where recorded a full length album, produced by John Tilly
His biggest hits are his cover of The Hues Corporation's 1974 standard classic "Rock The Boat" and "Feel The Need".
He has worked with DJ Roog

Died at the age of 60 from a stroke.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Forrest Discography Tracks

Albums

Forrest - One Lover album art Forrest One Lover (Album) Dance Records, Ariola Scandinavia 1983 Sell This Version
HSP033D Forrest - Sacrifice album art Hardsoul Feat. Forrest Hardsoul Feat. Forrest - Sacrifice(8xFile, MP3, 320) Hardsoul Pressings HSP033D UK 2013

Singles & EPs

Forrest - Rock The Boat album art Forrest Rock The Boat (Single, Maxi) Ariola, Dance Records Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Forrest - Dancing With My Shadow album art Forrest Dancing With My Shadow (Single) Ariola Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Forrest - One Lover (Don't Stop The Show) album art Forrest One Lover (Don't Stop The Show) (Single, Maxi) Ariola, Dance Records Spain 1983 Sell This Version
Forrest - Feel The Need album art Forrest Feel The Need (Single, Maxi) Ariola Brazil 1983 Sell This Version
Forrest - Dance All Night album art Forrest Dance All Night (Maxi, Single) Ariola Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
Forrest - She's So Divine album art Forrest She's So Divine (Single) Ariola, Dance Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Forrest - She's So Free album art Forrest She's So Free CBS Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Forrest - Valerie album art Forrest Valerie (Single, Maxi) CBS Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Forrest - Rock The Boat '89 album art Forrest Rock The Boat '89 (Maxi, Single) Injection Disco Dance Label Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Forrest - You Got What It Takes album art Forrest You Got What It Takes (Single) Injection Disco Dance Label Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Forrest - Feelin' Alright album art Forrest Feelin' Alright (Single, Maxi) Injection Disco Dance Label Belgium 1989 Sell This Version
DPCD-1736-2 Forrest - Maybe album art Camiel Featuring Forrest Camiel Featuring Forrest - Maybe(VCD, Maxi) G-Rex, Cd Pool Music DPCD-1736-2 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
no_number_present Bo Bellow presents Forrest feat. DJ Sven Bo Bellow presents Forrest feat. DJ Sven - Rock the Boat - 2004(CD, Maxi) EMI Music Netherlands no_number_present Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
CHT 33584 Forrest - Dance On The Groove / I Got A Feeling / Rock The Boat / Don't Stop album art Love International / Two Tons O'Fun* / Forrest / Ish* Love International / Two Tons O'Fun* / Forrest / Ish* - Dance On The Groove / I Got A Feeling / Rock The Boat / Don't Stop(12") Syncopation CHT 33584 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (42) Edit