Rick Rubin

Real Name:
Frederick Jay Rubin
Profile:
Born 1963, Rick Rubin is one of the most infamous producers of modern music and has been responsible for the birth of 2 labels: Def Jam Recordings, with Russell Simmons in 1984 and Def American Recordings in 1988 (later changed to American Recordings). He has produced some of the "heaviest" tunes if not sonically (Slayer, Public Enemy) then emotionally (Johnny Cash, Mars Volta).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Rick Rubin - NR-G7 album art Rick Rubin NR-G7(File, FLAC, Single) Hollywood Records none Europe 2016

Videos

none Rick Rubin - Clean Version album art Rick Rubin Clean Version(DVDr) Big Dada Recordings none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Electric_Kitsch

Electric_Kitsch

February 17, 2021
I find his production to be completely sterile, like a mental asylum for those seeking shelter from extreme post traumatic stress that don't want to deal with his or her problems. "Heavy" and "emotional" are words I would used to describe Sun Ra's music and recordings, not records of Rick Rubin's. I would have to put Rubin as the antithesis of that. Manufactured, and artificial records such as all of his, lead to completely emotionless, contrived sounds that reach our subconscious psyche and creates that same false longing we are desperately seeking from our actual PTSD.

Videos (1) Edit