Rick Rubin

Real Name:
Frederick Jay Rubin
Profile:
Born March 10th 1963, Rick Rubin is one of the most renowned producers of modern music, who has also been responsible for the birth of three labels: Def Jam Recordings with Russell Simmons in 1984 and Def American Recordings in 1988 (later changed to American Recordings). Plus Infinite Zero, a reissues label which Rubin co-founded in 1994 with Henry Rollins. Rick Rubin has produced some of the "heaviest" tunes, if not sonically (Slayer / Public Enemy) then emotionally (Johnny Cash / The Mars Volta). He is also the co-creator and a host of the music related podcast Broken Record, which started in November 2018 with Malcolm Gladwell, Justin Richmond and Bruce Headlam.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none NR-G7 — Rick Rubin Rick Rubin NR-G7(File, FLAC, Single) Hollywood Records none Europe 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none Clean Version — Rick Rubin Rick Rubin Clean Version(DVDr) Big Dada Recordings none UK Unknown Sell This Version