Real Name:
Frederick Jay Rubin
Profile:
Born 1963, Rick Rubin is one of the most infamous producers of modern music and has been responsible for the birth of 2 labels: Def Jam Recordings, with Russell Simmons in 1984 and Def American Recordings in 1988 (later changed to American Recordings). He has produced some of the "heaviest" tunes if not sonically (Slayer, Public Enemy) then emotionally (Johnny Cash, Mars Volta).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
DEF SLP 1 Rick Rubin - Hose album art Hose Hose - Hose(12", EP) Def Jam Recordings DEF SLP 1 US 1983 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - It's Yours album art T-La Rock* & Jazzy Jay T-La Rock* & Jazzy Jay - It's Yours Partytime Records, Def Jam Recordings US 1984 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - I Need A Beat album art L. L. Cool J* L. L. Cool J* - I Need A Beat (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1984 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Rock Hard album art Beastie Boys Beastie Boys - Rock Hard Def Jam Recordings US 1984 Sell This Version
XPR 1320 Rick Rubin - The Bottom Line album art Big Audio Dynamite Big Audio Dynamite - The Bottom Line(12", S/Sided, Promo) CBS XPR 1320 UK 1985 Sell This Version
92 88437 Rick Rubin - Krush Groovin' / Kold Krush album art The Krush Groove All Stars* Krush Groovin' The Krush Groove All Stars* - Krush Groovin' / Kold Krush(7") Warner Bros. Records 92 88437 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
DJ006 Rick Rubin - This Is It / Beat The Clock album art Jimmy Spicer Jimmy Spicer - This Is It / Beat The Clock(12") Def Jam Recordings DJ006 US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Masters Of The Beat album art Various Various - Masters Of The Beat (Comp) Tommy Boy US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Jammin' album art Various I Need A Beat Various - Jammin' (Comp) PRI Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Radio album art LL Cool J LL Cool J - Radio (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Columbia UK 1985 Sell This Version
PRO-5080 Rick Rubin - Jam-Master Jammin' (Remix) album art Run-D.M.C.* Run-D.M.C.* - Jam-Master Jammin' (Remix)(7", Promo) Profile Records PRO-5080 US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - You'll Rock (Remix) / I Need A Beat album art L.L. Cool J* L.L. Cool J* - You'll Rock (Remix) / I Need A Beat (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - She's On It album art Beastie Boys Beastie Boys - She's On It (Single, Maxi) Def Jam Recordings, Columbia UK & Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - I Can Give You More / I Can't Live Without My Radio album art L.L. Cool J* L.L. Cool J* - I Can Give You More / I Can't Live Without My Radio (Single) Def Jam Recordings UK 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Krush Groove — Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Various Krush Groovin' and 2 more… Various - Krush Groove — Music From The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Comp, Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Def Jam / Cold Chillin' In The Spot album art Jazzy Jay Jazzy Jay - Def Jam / Cold Chillin' In The Spot Def Jam Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - I Want You / Dangerous album art L. L. Cool J* L. L. Cool J* - I Want You / Dangerous Def Jam Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - It's The Beat album art Hollis Crew Hollis Crew - It's The Beat Def Jam Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Rock The Bells album art LL Cool J LL Cool J - Rock The Bells (Single) Def Jam Recordings Canada 1985 Sell This Version
CS7 2264 Rick Rubin - Slow And Low album art Beastie Boys Beastie Boys - Slow And Low(7", Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings CS7 2264 US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party!) album art Beastie Boys Beastie Boys - (You Gotta) Fight For Your Right (To Party!) (Single) Def Jam Recordings, Columbia US 1986 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Licensed To Ill album art Beastie Boys Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill (Album) Def Jam Recordings, Columbia, Columbia Colombia 1986 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - The RM EP album art Various Slow And Low (as R. Rubin) and 1 more… Various - The RM EP (EP, Comp) Record Mirror UK 1986 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - I Can't Live Without My Radio / You'll Rock (Remix) album art LL Cool J LL Cool J - I Can't Live Without My Radio / You'll Rock (Remix) (Single) Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam Recordings US 1985 Sell This Version
Rick Rubin - Gods Favorite Dog album art Various Down By The River and 1 more… Various - Gods Favorite Dog (Comp, Album) Touch And Go UK 1986 Sell This Version