Johnnie Fingers

Real Name:
John Peter Moylett
Profile:
Born 10 September 1956, Dublin, Ireland.
Irish keyboard player and co founding member of the new wave band The Boomtown Rats who now lives in Tokyo with his wife and fellow Gung~ho member Yoko (29). He was notable for his attire of striped pyjamas on stage as well as his melodic piano style.
Brother of publicist and former musician Regine Moylett; first cousin of Pete Briquette.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Johnnie Fingers - The Secret Policeman's Other Ball (The Music) album art Various I Don't Like Mondays (as Johnny Fingers) Various - The Secret Policeman's Other Ball (The Music) (Album, Comp) Island Records, Springtime Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

AZ 0103CD Johnnie Fingers - The Spiral Tribe Volume III album art Various I Don't Like Mondays (Live) (as Johnny Fingers) Various - The Spiral Tribe Volume III(CD, Comp) A To Z Records Limited AZ 0103CD Philippines 1996 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

CARLJA1960

CARLJA1960

January 6, 2011
I bumped into Jonnie in a night club in Berlin in 1980 (I think) anyway before the Boomtown rats were really well known. A very nice bloke unlike Geldoff who was right up his own arse.