Distant Fragment

Distant Fragment

Real Name:
Nick Tsitlakidis
Born in September 1985 in Greece, Nick Tsitlakidis could never be described as the average Greek kid. His first contact with electronic music at an early age, was with certainty a life-defining event. The Prodigy were the first to introduce electronic music to him, but as the years passed, he gradually became fonder of the various soundscapes created by computers and synthesizers. It was that time that he started discovering house music.

In Nick’s case, listening was not enough though. The next logical step was to create his own music. At the age of 15 he started creating his first loops, but with no conscious effort to define his own style of music.
Sasha’s album (Airdrawndagger) and Global Underground mixed compilations have been great influences to his sound as a DJ and even greater to his producing style.
Years later, during the first months of 2005, he decided to seek professional opinions about his music. So, he sent some demos to Andrew K and Kosmas Epsilon; both producers were very impressed with his music so he started looking for labels to release his tunes.

It didn’t take long for the releases to start surfacing. Firstly some digital releases in labels such as Fiberline Audio and then a very successful vinyl EP with his friend Steve Mill, called Utopia. Utopia caught the attention of many big names, many more tracks came out since then. Both original tracks and remixes have been supported and charted by a great variety of well known DJs all over the globe, such as Sultan, John Digweed, Tiesto, Markus Schulz and Hernan Cattaneo. His tracks are available in labels like Beat Freak, Black Hole, Hunya Munya,Epsilon Trax and System to name a few.

With more tracks being signed and coming out soon, his dj sets being played by top radio stations and his already released tracks getting support by more djs, Distant Fragment is surely a name to watch out for.


Distant Fragment Discography Tracks


Black Hole CD 98, BLACK HOLE CD 98 Distant Fragment Passage To Wonders(CD) Black Hole Recordings, Black Hole Recordings Black Hole CD 98, BLACK HOLE CD 98 Netherlands 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HMDIGITAL009 Distant Fragment Distant Fragment EP(2xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Hunya Munya Digital HMDIGITAL009 US 2006
USM033 Distant Fragment & Steve Mill Distant Fragment & Steve Mill - Utopia(12") T.U.S.O.M. Recordings USM033 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
Distant Fragment Chasing Memories Hunya Munya Records US 2008 Sell This Version
ULD028 Distant Fragment 3 Times EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Underground Lessons Digital ULD028 Greece 2008
WHHA018 Distant Fragment Do I Know EP(3xFile, MP3, EP) What Happens WHHA018 Denmark 2009
VVD036 Distant Fragment Last Star EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Vise Versa Music VVD036 Greece 2009
SYS17291 Distant Fragment Variations EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) System Recordings SYS17291 US 2010
MORPH055 Distant Fragment Havana Secrets EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Morphosis Records MORPH055 Hungary 2010
MOVD025 Distant Fragment Assembled EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Movement Recordings MOVD025 Greece 2011
RTL082 Distant Fragment Primal EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Round Triangle RTL082 US 2014
RTL088 Distant Fragment Your Finest Desire(3xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Round Triangle RTL088 US 2014
CLMSNGL018 Distant Fragment Hide And Seek(File, MP3, Single, 320) Crosslink Music CLMSNGL018 Denmark 2016


FLAR00588 Distant Fragment Dark Sky(File, MP3, 320) Fiberline Audio FLAR00588 US 2006
ULD013 Distant Fragment Looney Activity(3xFile, MP3, 320) Underground Lessons Digital ULD013 Greece 2007
SMM01 Distant Fragment & Kelsos Distant Fragment & Kelsos - Ethereal Dream(File, MP3) Soho Music Movement SMM01 Greece 2007
MORPH009 Distant Fragment Luminous Clouds(4xFile, MP3, 320) Morphosis Records MORPH009 Hungary 2007
Segment021 Distant Fragment & D. Tonias Distant Fragment & D. Tonias - First Bullet(3xFile, MP3, 320) Segment Records Segment021 UK 2007
SMM20 Danny Alpha & Distant Fragment Danny Alpha & Distant Fragment - Solid Depth(File, MP3) Soho Music Movement SMM20 Greece 2008
SYS1326 Distant Fragment Ray #5 / Sweet Mystery(2xFile, MP3) System Recordings SYS1326 US 2008
VVD018 Distant Fragment Photograph(4xFile, MP3, 320) Vise Versa Music VVD018 Greece 2008
MISTD051 Distant Fragment Via Uniqueness(3xFile, MP3, 320) Mistique Digital MISTD051 Georgia 2011
FLAR00654 Distant Fragment Dark Sky (Eliad K Remix)(File, MP3, 320) Fiberline Audio FLAR00654 US Unknown

Videos (11) Edit