Bill Yates

Real Name:
William Yates
Profile:
American bluegrass bassist and brother of Wayne Yates. He was born April 30, 1936 in Big Rock, Virginia and died 26 January 2015. Yates also could played a little on the guitar.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bill Yates Discography Tracks

Vocals

MLP 7325 Bill Yates - The Solid Bluegrass Sound Of The Kentuckians album art The Kentuckians The Kentuckians - The Solid Bluegrass Sound Of The Kentuckians(LP, Album) Melodeon MLP 7325 US 1965 Sell This Version
Bill Yates - Sound Off album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Sound Off (Album) Rebel Records (3) Canada 1971 Sell This Version
VSD 79349 Bill Yates - Remembrances & Forecasts album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Remembrances & Forecasts(LP, Album) Vanguard VSD 79349 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bill Yates - Joe's Last Train album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Joe's Last Train (Album) Rebel Records (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
SH-3712 Bill Yates - Sit Down Young Stranger album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Sit Down Young Stranger(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-3712 US 1980 Sell This Version
SH 3723 Bill Yates - River Bottom album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - River Bottom(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH 3723 US 1981 Sell This Version
Bill Yates - 25 Years album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - 25 Years (Comp) Rebel Records (3) US 1982 Sell This Version
SH-3734 Bill Yates - Good As Gold album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Good As Gold(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-3734 US 1983 Sell This Version
REB-1497 Bill Yates - One Wide River album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - One Wide River(LP, Album, RE) Rebel Records (3) REB-1497 US 1984 Sell This Version
Bill Yates - Bill Monroe And Stars Of The Bluegrass Hall Of Fame album art Bill Monroe Bill Monroe - Bill Monroe And Stars Of The Bluegrass Hall Of Fame (Album) MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
VMD-73123 Bill Yates - The Country Gentlemen Featuring Ricky Skaggs On Fiddle album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - The Country Gentlemen Featuring Ricky Skaggs On Fiddle(CD, Comp) Vanguard VMD-73123 US 1987 Sell This Version
SH-9103 Bill Yates - Way Down Deep In My Soul album art Various God's Coloring Book Various - Way Down Deep In My Soul(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-9103 US 1988 Sell This Version
CD-1104 Bill Yates - Live In Japan album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Live In Japan(CD, Album, RE) Rebel Records (3) CD-1104 US 1988 Sell This Version
SH-9102 Bill Yates - Every Time I Feel The Spirit album art Various It's Just Like Heaven Various - Every Time I Feel The Spirit(LP, Album) Sugar Hill Records (2) SH-9102 US 1988 Sell This Version
REB 1663 Bill Yates - Return Engagement album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - Return Engagement(LP) Rebel Records (3) REB 1663 US 1988 Sell This Version
REB CD 1506, Rebel CD-1506 Bill Yates - The Award Winning Country Gentlemen album art Country Gentlemen* Country Gentlemen* - The Award Winning Country Gentlemen(CD, Album, RE) Rebel Records (3), Rebel Records (3) REB CD 1506, Rebel CD-1506 US 1990 Sell This Version
REB-CD-1675, REB CD 1675 Bill Yates - Let The Light Shine Down album art Country Gentlemen* Crying Holy and 3 more… Country Gentlemen* - Let The Light Shine Down(CD, Comp) Rebel Records (3), Rebel Records (3) REB-CD-1675, REB CD 1675 US 1991 Sell This Version
REB-CD-1574 The Country Gentlemen Where No Cabins Fall and 11 more… The Country Gentlemen - Calling My Children Home(CD, Album) Rebel Records (3) REB-CD-1574 US 1992 Sell This Version
SHCD-2207 Bill Yates - Sugar Hill Collection album art The Country Gentlemen Come And Sit By The River and 14 more… The Country Gentlemen - Sugar Hill Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Sugar Hill Records (2) SHCD-2207 US 1995 Sell This Version
Bill Yates - The Complete Vanguard Recordings album art The Country Gentlemen The Country Gentlemen - The Complete Vanguard Recordings (Comp) Vanguard UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
SUG-CD-3590 Bill Yates - Cool, Blue Outlaws: Songs Of Rogues, Rascals & Rapscallions album art Various River Bottom Various - Cool, Blue Outlaws: Songs Of Rogues, Rascals & Rapscallions(HDCD, Album, Comp) Sugar Hill Records (2) SUG-CD-3590 US 2002 Sell This Version
IR4402 Bill Yates - Drifting With The Tide album art Leon Morris Leon Morris - Drifting With The Tide(CD, Album) International Records (22) IR4402 US 2002 Sell This Version
BCR004 Bill Yates - To A Dove album art Heather Berry Heather Berry - To A Dove(CD, Album) Blue Circle Records BCR004 US 2005 Sell This Version
SUG-CD-3999 Bill Yates - Sugar Hill Records - A Retrospective album art Various Come And Sit By The River Various - Sugar Hill Records - A Retrospective(4xCD, Comp + DVD + Box) Sugar Hill Records (2) SUG-CD-3999 US 2006 Sell This Version
REB-CD-7510 Bill Yates - Dark As A Dungeon (Songs Of The Mines) album art Various A Miner's Life Various - Dark As A Dungeon (Songs Of The Mines)(CD, Comp) Rebel Vault Masters REB-CD-7510 US 2010 Sell This Version