Seiji Yokoyama

Real Name:
横山菁児
Profile:
Seiji Yokoyama (born March 17, 1935, Hiroshima, Japan - died July 8, 2017, Sera, Hiroshima, Japan) was a Japanese soundtrack music composer, perhaps best known for his work on the anime television series Space Pirate Captain Harlock (1977-1979) and Saint Seiya (1986-1990).

In 1957, he graduated as a composer from the Kunitachi Music School in Japan. He composed music for Japanese television, radio and movies. For his compositions he mainly used traditional instruments like piano, violins, etc, along with more modern instruments like drums and electric guitar, resulting in a very particular and unique style.
Sites:
Variations:

Seiji Yokoyama Discography Tracks

Albums

Seiji Yokoyama - 交響組曲 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック = Symphonic Suite Space Pirate Captain Harlock album art Seiji Yokoyama 交響組曲 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック = Symphonic Suite Space Pirate Captain Harlock (Album) Columbia Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CQ-7013 Seiji Yokoyama - March Suite Kyouryuu Sentai Koseidon album art Seiji Yokoyama March Suite Kyouryuu Sentai Koseidon(LP) Columbia CQ-7013 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CQ-7022 Seiji Yokoyama - 組曲 メガロマン album art Seiji Yokoyama 組曲 メガロマン(LP, Album) Columbia CQ-7022 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CQ-7023 Seiji Yokoyama - Suites For Two Pianos Space Pirate Captain Harlock / Galaxy Express 999 album art Seiji Yokoyama, Nozomi Aoki Seiji Yokoyama, Nozomi Aoki - Suites For Two Pianos Space Pirate Captain Harlock / Galaxy Express 999(LP, Album) Columbia CQ-7023 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CS-7129 Seiji Yokoyama - 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック - ドラマ編 - album art Seiji Yokoyama 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック - ドラマ編 -(LP) Columbia CS-7129 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CQ-7057 Seiji Yokoyama - 闇の帝王吸血鬼ドラキュラ = Tomb Of Dracula album art 横山菁児* = Seiji Yokoyama 横山菁児* = Seiji Yokoyama - 闇の帝王吸血鬼ドラキュラ = Tomb Of Dracula(LP) Columbia CQ-7057 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CQ-7047 Seiji Yokoyama - 風と木の詩 album art 横山菁児* 風と木の詩(LP, Album) Animex CQ-7047 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
CX-7038 Seiji Yokoyama - 愛の美学 (竹宮恵子の世界) album art Seiji Yokoyama, Kentaro Haneda Seiji Yokoyama, Kentaro Haneda - 愛の美学 (竹宮恵子の世界)(LP) Columbia CX-7038 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
CX-7070 Seiji Yokoyama - Symphonic Rhapsody Future War 198X (シンフォニック ラプソディー 198X) album art Seiji Yokoyama Symphonic Rhapsody Future War 198X (シンフォニック ラプソディー 198X)(LP, Album) Columbia CX-7070 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
CX-7051 Seiji Yokoyama - 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック = Space Pirate Captain Harlock album art 横山菁児* 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック = Space Pirate Captain Harlock(LP) Columbia CX-7051 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
CZ-7177 Seiji Yokoyama - 機甲艦隊ダイラガーXv ヒット曲集 album art Seiji Yokoyama, Yoshihiko Tsuda Seiji Yokoyama, Yoshihiko Tsuda - 機甲艦隊ダイラガーXv ヒット曲集(LP) Nippon Columbia Co., Ltd. CZ-7177 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
K25G-7303 Seiji Yokoyama - 剛Q超児イッキマン<音楽集I>  -  Goukyuu Chouji Ikkiman - BGM Collection Vol.I album art Seiji Yokoyama, Tatsumi Yano, 樋浦一帆, Rio Akimoto Seiji Yokoyama, Tatsumi Yano, 樋浦一帆, Rio Akimoto - 剛Q超児イッキマン<音楽集I> - Goukyuu Chouji Ikkiman - BGM Collection Vol.I(LP, Album) Starchild K25G-7303 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
CX-7261 Seiji Yokoyama - イズァローン伝説 = Isaron album art 横山菁児* イズァローン伝説 = Isaron(LP, Album) Columbia, Animex CX-7261 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 IV album art Seiji Yokoyama 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 IV (Album) Columbia Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 TV Original Soundtrack 音楽集Ⅱ album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 TV Original Soundtrack 音楽集Ⅱ (Album) Columbia, Animex Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 TV Original Soundtrack  album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 TV Original Soundtrack (Album) Columbia, Animex Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 V album art Seiji Yokoyama 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 V (Album) Columbia Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 TV Original Soundtrack 音楽集Ⅲ album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 TV Original Soundtrack 音楽集Ⅲ (Album) Columbia, Animex Japan 1987 Sell This Version
cx-7300 Seiji Yokoyama - Symphonic Suite 交響組曲 人機メタルダー album art Seiji Yokoyama Symphonic Suite 交響組曲 人機メタルダー(LP) Columbia cx-7300 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
32CC-1368 Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 TV Original Soundtrack album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 音楽集 TV Original Soundtrack(CD, Album) Columbia 32CC-1368 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
32CC-1689 Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集II album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 音楽集II(CD, Album) Columbia Music Entertainment 32CC-1689 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
CQ-7128 Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 銀河戦争 夢の対決篇 album art Seiji Yokoyama 聖闘士星矢 銀河戦争 夢の対決篇(LP, Album) Columbia CQ-7128 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集VII ~ポセイドン篇~ album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 音楽集VII ~ポセイドン篇~ (Album) Columbia Japan 1988 Sell This Version
22CC-2294 Seiji Yokoyama - テレビ・オリジナル・BGM・コレクション 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック album art Seiji Yokoyama テレビ・オリジナル・BGM・コレクション 宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック(CD, Album) Columbia 22CC-2294 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
CX-7326 Seiji Yokoyama - 聖闘士星矢 音楽集VI ~黄金の指輪篇~ album art 横山菁児* 聖闘士星矢 音楽集VI ~黄金の指輪篇~(LP, Album) Columbia Music Entertainment CX-7326 Japan 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit