Bob Jones (6)

Real Name:
John Robert Jones
Profile:
Bob Jones (born February 18, 1944 in Gloucester; died April 12, 2009) was an English mastering and cutting engineer.

Started his career in the 1960s with Decca Records.
Moved to Spain in 1968 and worked for Discos Columbia in Madrid until 1975
Cutting engineer at Pye Studios in the late 1970s.
Between 1979 and 1990 he (also) worked for De Lane Lea Studios / CTS Studios (which were part of The Music Centre, Wembley).
1990 and 1991: working at Copymasters.
In 1991 one of the founding members of Sound Mastering.

He also founded the reissue label Detour Records (2).
Variations:

Production

15-81 Bob Jones (6) - Wurlitzer Fanfare album art Joseph Seal Joseph Seal - Wurlitzer Fanfare(LP) Gold Star 15-81 UK 1978 Sell This Version
RCX 7194 (PB 9802), RCX 7194, 45-RCX 7194 Bob Jones (6) - King Creole Vol. 1 album art Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - King Creole Vol. 1(7", EP, Mono, RE) RCA, RCA, RCA RCX 7194 (PB 9802), RCX 7194, 45-RCX 7194 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RCX 7192 Bob Jones (6) - Loving You album art Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - Loving You(7", EP) RCA RCX 7192 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RCX 7191, PB9758 Bob Jones (6) - Love Me Tender album art Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - Love Me Tender(7", EP, Mono, RE) RCA, RCA RCX 7191, PB9758 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CR 061 Bob Jones (6) - Elvis Images album art Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - Elvis Images(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Cambra CR 061 UK & Europe 1982 Sell This Version
CR 30215 Bob Jones (6) - Boogie Woogie Fever album art Various Various - Boogie Woogie Fever(LP, Comp) Charly Records CR 30215 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CH108 Bob Jones (6) - The Cub Koda Crazy Show album art Various Various - The Cub Koda Crazy Show(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH108 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Bob Jones (6) - Sweet Dreams album art Tommy McLain Tommy McLain - Sweet Dreams (Comp) Ace Germany 1990 Sell This Version
CDCHD 337 Bob Jones (6) - Harmonica Ace (The Modern Masters) album art Little George Smith* Little George Smith* - Harmonica Ace (The Modern Masters)(CD, Comp, Mono) Ace CDCHD 337 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Bob Jones (6) - Get Out Of The Car album art Richard Berry Richard Berry - Get Out Of The Car (Comp) Ace UK 1992 Sell This Version
CDCH 403 Bob Jones (6) - The Glen Glenn Story / Everybody's Movin' Again album art Glen Glenn Glen Glenn - The Glen Glenn Story / Everybody's Movin' Again(CD, Album, Comp) Ace CDCH 403 UK 1992 Sell This Version
BCD 15549 AH Bob Jones (6) - The Fool album art Sanford Clark Sanford Clark - The Fool(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15549 AH Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Bob Jones (6) - The Legendary Modern Recordings album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - The Legendary Modern Recordings (Comp) Ace UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDCHD 442 Bob Jones (6) - Boppin' Tonight - The Best Of Goldband Rockabilly album art Various Various - Boppin' Tonight - The Best Of Goldband Rockabilly(CD, Comp, Mono) Ace CDCHD 442 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDCHD 240 Bob Jones (6) - Steel Guitar Flash! Plus album art Hop Wilson And His Buddies Hop Wilson And His Buddies - Steel Guitar Flash! Plus(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Ace CDCHD 240 UK 1994 Sell This Version
BCD 15812-AH Bob Jones (6) - Whole Lotta Woman album art Marvin Rainwater Marvin Rainwater - Whole Lotta Woman(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15812-AH Germany 1994 Sell This Version
CDCHD 569 Bob Jones (6) - The Legendary Dig Masters Vol. 4: The Vocal Groups - Shoo-Be-Doo-Be-Ooh album art Various Various - The Legendary Dig Masters Vol. 4: The Vocal Groups - Shoo-Be-Doo-Be-Ooh(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 569 UK 1994 Sell This Version
CDCHD 495 Bob Jones (6) - Shreveport Stomp album art Various Various - Shreveport Stomp(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 495 UK 1994 Sell This Version
BCD 15928-AH Bob Jones (6) - Rock Baby, Rock It (1955-1960) album art Johnny Carroll Johnny Carroll - Rock Baby, Rock It (1955-1960)(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15928-AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version
BCD 15936 AH Bob Jones (6) - That'll Flat ... Git It! Vol. 8: Rockabilly From The Vaults Of Abbott-Fabor-Radio Records album art Various Various - That'll Flat ... Git It! Vol. 8: Rockabilly From The Vaults Of Abbott-Fabor-Radio Records(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15936 AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version
BCD 15901, BCD 15901 AH Bob Jones (6) - Rockin' Is Our Business album art Freddie Bell & The Bellboys* Freddie Bell & The Bellboys* - Rockin' Is Our Business(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records, Bear Family Records BCD 15901, BCD 15901 AH Germany 1996 Sell This Version
BCD 16112 HI Bob Jones (6) - The Rock 'n' Roll Years album art Conway Twitty Conway Twitty - The Rock 'n' Roll Years(8xCD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16112 HI Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Bob Jones (6) - Deep In The Heart Of Twangsville - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings album art Duane Eddy Duane Eddy - Deep In The Heart Of Twangsville - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (Comp) Bear Family Records Germany 1999 Sell This Version
BCD 16196 FL Bob Jones (6) - The American Dream album art Ricky Nelson (2) Ricky Nelson (2) - The American Dream(6xCD, Comp + Box) Bear Family Records BCD 16196 FL Germany 2001 Sell This Version

Technical

2310 468 Bob Jones (6) - Whistling Down The Wire album art Crosby / Nash* Crosby / Nash* - Whistling Down The Wire(LP, Album) Polydor 2310 468 UK 1976 Sell This Version