Eddie Taylor (2)

Real Name:
Edward Taylor
Profile:
Blues singer and guitarist, born January 29, 1923 in Benoit, Mississippi, died December 25, 1985 in Chicago.
Taylor moved to Chicago in 1949, and recorded frequently with Jimmy Reed 1953-1967, contributing greatly to the Jimmy Reed sound. He made his first recordings under his own name for Vee-Jay in 1955. later recording albums for a.o. Testament in 1966, Advent in 1972, P-Vine in Japan 1977, and Antone's in 1985.
He is father of blues guitarist Eddie Taylor Jr. and stepfather of Larry Taylor (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

T-2214 Eddie Taylor (2) - Masters Of Modern Blues Volume 3 album art Floyd Jones (2) - Eddie Taylor (2) Floyd Jones (2) - Eddie Taylor (2) - Masters Of Modern Blues Volume 3 (Album) Testament Records T-2214 US 1967 Sell This Version
NO. 2802, 2802 Eddie Taylor (2) - I Feel So Bad album art Eddie Taylor (2) I Feel So Bad (Album) DJM Records (2), Advent (3) NO. 2802, 2802 US 1972 Sell This Version
BM 150 203 Eddie Taylor (2) - Ready For Eddie album art Eddie Taylor (2) & The Blueshounds Eddie Taylor (2) & The Blueshounds - Ready For Eddie (Album) Big Bear Records BM 150 203 US 1974 Sell This Version
900.305 Eddie Taylor (2) - Direct From Chicago album art Eddie Clearwater*, Fred Below, Eddie Taylor (2) Eddie Clearwater*, Fred Below, Eddie Taylor (2) - Direct From Chicago(LP, Album) MCM Blues Records 900.305 France 1977 Sell This Version
PLP-3501 Eddie Taylor (2) - Bad Boy A Long Way From Chicago album art Eddie Taylor (2) Bad Boy A Long Way From Chicago (Album) P-Vine Special PLP-3501 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
JSP 1038 Eddie Taylor (2) - Original Chicago Blues album art Joe Carter (5) & Kansas City Red Featuring Eddie Taylor (2) & John Wrencher* Joe Carter (5) & Kansas City Red Featuring Eddie Taylor (2) & John Wrencher* - Original Chicago Blues (Album) JSP Records JSP 1038 UK 1982 Sell This Version
ANLP 4.00452 J Eddie Taylor (2) - Still Not Ready For Eddie album art Eddie Taylor (2) Still Not Ready For Eddie (Album) Antone's Records ANLP 4.00452 J Germany 1987 Sell This Version
120.711 CD Eddie Taylor (2) - I Found Out album art Eddie 'Big Town Playboy' Taylor* With Vera Taylor & The West Side Allstar Band* Eddie 'Big Town Playboy' Taylor* With Vera Taylor & The West Side Allstar Band* - I Found Out (Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.711 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version
120.802 CD Eddie Taylor (2) - You Better Be Careful album art Vera Taylor Featuring Eddie Taylor (2) & The West Side All Stars Blues Band* Vera Taylor Featuring Eddie Taylor (2) & The West Side All Stars Blues Band* - You Better Be Careful(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.802 CD Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VJ 149 Eddie Taylor (2) - Bad Boy / E.T. Blues album art Eddie Taylor (2) Bad Boy / E.T. Blues Vee Jay Records VJ 149 US 1955 Sell This Version
VJ 206 Eddie Taylor (2) - You'll Always Have A Home album art Eddie Taylor (2) You'll Always Have A Home Vee Jay Records VJ 206 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 185 Eddie Taylor (2) - Ride Em On Down / Bigtown Playboy album art Eddie Taylor (2) Ride Em On Down / Bigtown Playboy Vee Jay Records VJ 185 US 1956 Sell This Version
VJ 267 Eddie Taylor (2) - Looking For Trouble album art Eddie Taylor (2) Looking For Trouble Vee Jay Records VJ 267 US 1957 Sell This Version
VIVID 104 Eddie Taylor (2) - I'm Sitting Here / Do You Want Me To Cry album art Eddie Taylor (2) I'm Sitting Here / Do You Want Me To Cry(7") Vivid Records (2) VIVID 104 US 1964 Sell This Version
MIN 704 Eddie Taylor (2) - Jimmy Reed & Eddie Taylor album art Jimmy Reed & Eddie Taylor (2) Jimmy Reed & Eddie Taylor (2) - Jimmy Reed & Eddie Taylor(7", EP) XX (4) MIN 704 UK 1971 Sell This Version
MIN 712 Eddie Taylor (2) - Eddie Taylor – Floyd Jones album art Eddie Taylor (2) / Floyd Jones (2) Eddie Taylor (2) / Floyd Jones (2) - Eddie Taylor – Floyd Jones(7", EP) XX (4) MIN 712 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP-KM 6 Eddie Taylor (2) - Blues From Chicago Volume One album art Jimmy Rogers & Eddie Taylor (2) Jimmy Rogers & Eddie Taylor (2) - Blues From Chicago Volume One(LP, Comp, Ltd) Python Records (2) PLP-KM 6 UK 1969 Sell This Version
CST 9001 Eddie Taylor (2) - South Side Blues album art Elmore James, Eddie Taylor (2) & Jimmy Reed Elmore James, Eddie Taylor (2) & Jimmy Reed - South Side Blues (Comp, Album) Cobblestone CST 9001 US 1971 Sell This Version
ULS-1911-JY Eddie Taylor (2) - Eddie Taylor & Billy Boy Arnold album art Eddie Taylor (2) & Billy Boy Arnold Eddie Taylor (2) & Billy Boy Arnold - Eddie Taylor & Billy Boy Arnold(LP, Comp, Mono) Vee Jay Records ULS-1911-JY Japan 1979 Sell This Version
CRB 1015 Eddie Taylor (2) - Big Town Playboy album art Eddie Taylor (2) Big Town Playboy (Comp) Charly R&B CRB 1015 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CD CHARLY 171 Eddie Taylor (2) - Ride 'Em On Down album art Jimmy Reed / Eddie Taylor (2) Jimmy Reed / Eddie Taylor (2) - Ride 'Em On Down(CD, Comp) Charly R&B CD CHARLY 171 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
ANT0305CD Eddie Taylor (2) - Together Again One More Time / Still Not Ready For Eddie album art Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) Memphis Slim / Matt Murphy - Eddie Taylor (2) - Together Again One More Time / Still Not Ready For Eddie(CD, Album, Comp, S/Edition) Antone's Records & Tapes ANT0305CD US 1990 Sell This Version
CD BM 35 Eddie Taylor (2) - Bad Boy album art Eddie Taylor (2) Bad Boy (Comp) Charly R&B CD BM 35 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-5259 Eddie Taylor (2) - Big Town Playboy album art Eddie Taylor (2) Big Town Playboy(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5259 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
JASMCD 3070 Eddie Taylor (2) - In Session: Diary Of A Chicago Bluesman 1953-1957 album art Eddie Taylor (2) In Session: Diary Of A Chicago Bluesman 1953-1957 (Comp) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3070 UK 2016 Sell This Version