Hamp Simmons

Real Name:
Hamp W. Simmons
Profile:
American blues bassist, played, among other, with: ''Bill Harvey Orchestra'', B.B. King, Bobby Bland, Sam Cooke, Aretha Franklin, Little Willie John, Jackie Wilson.
Born: December 3, 1937 in Newton, Texas, USA.
Died: December 2, 2000 in Houston, Texas.

Instruments & Performance

Hamp Simmons - Guitar Player Presents Legends Of Guitar - Electric Blues, Vol. 1 album art Various Stormy Monday Blues Various - Guitar Player Presents Legends Of Guitar - Electric Blues, Vol. 1 (Comp) Rhino Records (2) US 1990 Sell This Version
MCAC 10667 Hamp Simmons - The Best Of Duke-Peacock Blues album art Various Turn On Your Lovelight and 1 more… Various - The Best Of Duke-Peacock Blues(Cass, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAC 10667 US 1992 Sell This Version
RD 101, A4 23981, A4 23986 Hamp Simmons - The Blues (A Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Blues Singers)  album art Various I'll Take Control Of You Various - The Blues (A Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Blues Singers) (Box, Comp, RM + 4xCD) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection RD 101, A4 23981, A4 23986 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCAD-11786 Hamp Simmons - Backtracking: The Duke Recordings, Vol. Two album art Junior Parker* Driving Me Mad and 1 more… Junior Parker* - Backtracking: The Duke Recordings, Vol. Two(CD, Comp, Club) MCA Records MCAD-11786 US 1998 Sell This Version
088 112 516-2 Hamp Simmons - Two Steps From The Blues album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - Two Steps From The Blues(CD, Album, RE, RM) MCA Records 088 112 516-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Hamp Simmons - The Anthology album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - The Anthology (Comp) MCA Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Hamp Simmons - The Best Of Blues Guitar album art Various Stormy Monday Blues Various - The Best Of Blues Guitar (Comp) MCA Records, Chess, Chronicles, Duke, Deram Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Hamp Simmons - Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - The Road To Memphis album art Various I Pity The Fool Various - Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues - The Road To Memphis (Comp) Snapper Music Canada 2003 Sell This Version
B0005714-02 Hamp Simmons - Blues - Gold album art Various Turn On Your Love Light Various - Blues - Gold(2xCD, Comp, RM) Hip-O Records B0005714-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
CLASSICS5167 Hamp Simmons - The Chronological Little Junior Parker 1952-1955 album art Little Junior Parker Little Junior Parker - The Chronological Little Junior Parker 1952-1955(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS5167 France 2006 Sell This Version
66748-78018-2, B0013386-02 Hamp Simmons - Call On Me / That's The Way Love Is album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - Call On Me / That's The Way Love Is(CD, Album, RE) Reel Music, Universal Music Special Markets 66748-78018-2, B0013386-02 US 2009 Sell This Version
703 Hamp Simmons - An Easy Introduction To The Blues - Top-15 Albums album art Various Various - An Easy Introduction To The Blues - Top-15 Albums(CD, RM + CD, RM + CD, RM + CD, RM + CD, RM + CD, R) Masterworks Series 703 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
263585 Hamp Simmons - Here's The Man!!! album art Bobby Bland Bobby Bland - Here's The Man!!!(CD, Album, RE) Hoodoo Records 263585 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
JASMCD3057, JASMCD 3057 Hamp Simmons - Next Time You See Me ... And All The Hits album art Little Junior Parker Little Junior Parker - Next Time You See Me ... And All The Hits(2xCD, Comp, RE) Jasmine Records, Jasmine Records JASMCD3057, JASMCD 3057 Europe 2018 Sell This Version