Colin Petersen

Colin Petersen

Real Name:
Frederick Colin Petersen
Profile:
Colin Petersen (born 24 March 1946, Kingaroy, Queensland, Australia) is an Australian drummer, record producer and former child actor.

When he was nine years old he starred in the film Smiley (1956), and went on to act in several more British films. When he returned to Australia, he attended the Humpybong State School at the same time that Barry, Robin, and Maurice Gibb were there. On leaving school he played with several bands including Steve And The Board.

Petersen moved to the UK in 1967 and was recruited as the drummer for the Bee Gees. He was fired in 1969, and in 1970 formed the band Humpy Bong, which broke up in the same year. He returned to Australia in 1974 and became a painter and on occasion did some production work.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Colin Petersen Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

45-6702 Bee Gees Featuring Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb & Colin Peterson* Bee Gees Featuring Barry Gibb, Maurice Gibb & Colin Peterson* - Don't Forget To Remember(7", Mono, Promo) ATCO Records 45-6702 US 1969 Sell This Version